Sales Manager Salary in New York: Pay by Experience, City & Take-Home
A sales manager in New York earns a median of $217,640 a year, or about $104.63 an hour, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). That’s one of the highest state medians in the country for the role. Most of the field lands between $163,090 at the 25th percentile and $316,030 at the 75th, with top earners clearing $378,910. New York’s median runs far above the national figure, though the state’s income tax takes a real bite once you reach take-home.
- How New York compares to the national median
- Sales manager pay in New York by experience
- Sales manager salary by New York metro
- Take-home pay after tax in New York
- How to earn more as a sales manager in New York
- Job outlook for sales managers in New York
- Related and higher-paying roles in New York
- Frequently asked questions
How New York compares to the national median
The national median for sales managers is $148,270, per the BLS (2025). New York’s $217,640 sits $69,370 above that, about 47% higher. For a state-level figure, that’s a substantial premium, and it puts New York near the very top of the national table for this role. A gap this size isn’t noise from a single bonus cycle. It reflects where the money concentrates: New York City is the headquarters market for finance, media, advertising, pharmaceuticals, and enterprise technology, and sales management in those industries carries large commissionable books.
The mean tells the same story from a different angle. The average sales manager in New York earns $239,740, which sits $22,100 above the median of $217,640. When the mean runs that far ahead of the median, it means the top of the field is pulling the average up, a classic signature of commission-heavy comp where the best closers earn far more than the middle of the pack. In New York that effect is amplified, because the ceiling for a top sales leader in a high-margin category is exceptionally high.
The spread inside the state is wide. The 10th percentile sits at $107,670 and the 90th at $378,910, a 3.5x gap from bottom to top. Even the 10th percentile in New York, at $107,670, lands below the national median of $148,270, which tells you the entry rung here starts in a different place than the headline suggests. Where you land depends far more on industry and quota than on the title alone. A first-line manager over a small team in a low-ticket category earns a fraction of what a regional leader running enterprise accounts pulls in, and both carry the same “sales manager” label.
Sales manager pay in New York by experience
The BLS reports percentiles, not years of tenure, but the two line up closely in practice. Entry-level managers and those running small territories cluster near the 10th to 25th percentile. Mid-career managers with a proven number sit around the median. The 75th and 90th percentiles belong to people running large regions, high-margin categories, or enterprise accounts. Here’s how that breaks down across the percentile points reported for New York.
| Career stage | Percentile | Annual salary | Hourly (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level | 10th | $107,670 | $51.76 |
| Early career | 25th | $163,090 | $78.41 |
| Mid-career (median) | 50th | $217,640 | $104.63 |
| Experienced | 75th | $316,030 | $151.94 |
| Senior / top earners | 90th | $378,910 | $182.17 |
The climb is steep at every rung. Moving from the 25th percentile to the median adds $54,550, a 33% jump as a manager goes from running a starter territory to carrying a full quota with a team underneath. The step from median to the 75th percentile adds another $98,390, the single largest dollar gain on the ladder. From there to the 90th percentile adds $62,880 more. The mean across all New York sales managers is $239,740, which sits above the median, confirming that the top of the field carries outsized comp.
One practical read on this table: the ceiling is high and reachable. A manager who moves from a low-margin category into enterprise software, financial services, or pharmaceuticals can leap from the median toward the 75th percentile inside a single role change, because the commissionable value of each deal multiplies. Experience matters, but the product you sell and the quota attached to it matter more in this field than years served.
It’s worth understanding why the entry figure of $107,670 looks high compared with other states yet still trails New York’s own median by a wide margin. In sales, the “manager” label often arrives early, sometimes as a team-lead or first-line role over a handful of reps, before the comp has caught up. At the 10th percentile a manager is typically running a small territory in a lower-ticket category, with a base-heavy plan and limited commission upside. By the time someone reaches the $163,090 early-career mark, they’re usually carrying a real quota and starting to see commission move the number. The honest takeaway is that the title alone tells you little. The quota behind it tells you almost everything.
The hourly figures in the table are a sanity check rather than how anyone is actually paid. Sales managers are nearly always salaried plus commission, not clocked by the hour, so the $104.63 median hourly rate is the BLS dividing annual pay across a standard work year. In practice the real hours run long during a push to close the quarter and lighter between cycles, which means the effective hourly value of a top-quartile role at $151.94 can be better or worse than it looks depending on how your year is structured. Treat the annual numbers as the ones that matter and the hourly column as a quick reference for comparing against roles that genuinely pay by the hour.
Sales manager salary by New York metro
Where you work inside New York moves the number dramatically. The New York City metro dominates the state’s employment for this role and pays far more than anywhere else; the upstate markets pay roughly a third less and hire a small fraction of the managers. Here are the five New York metros the BLS reports for sales managers (2025), ranked by median pay.
| Metro area | Median salary | Managers employed |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $215,150 | 44,870 |
| Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | 640 |
| Rochester, NY | $165,140 | 1,220 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $163,510 | 940 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $163,090 | 1,200 |
The New York City metro is the whole story for sales management in this state. The New York-Newark-Jersey City area employs 44,870 sales managers, more than the statewide New York count of 38,510 because the metro spills across the New Jersey line, and it pays a median of $215,150. That metro median sits close to the statewide $217,640 figure, which makes sense given how much of the state’s employment lives there. Corporate headquarters, financial services, advertising, media, and the bulk of New York’s enterprise technology and pharmaceutical sales operations cluster across Manhattan and the surrounding boroughs and suburbs.
After the city, the drop is sharp. Syracuse leads the upstate metros at $170,090, a $45,060 discount to the New York City metro, with about 640 managers on the books. Rochester follows at $165,140 across 1,220 managers, then Albany-Schenectady-Troy at $163,510 with 940, and Buffalo-Cheektowaga at $163,090 with 1,200. Those four upstate metros together hold roughly 4,000 sales manager jobs, a fraction of the city’s pool. The pattern is consistent across the country: density of employers drives both the volume of openings and the size of the paycheck.
There’s a nuance worth weighing if you’re choosing between metros. The New York City premium over Syracuse is $45,060 at the median, but the city’s housing and overall cost of living run far above upstate, which can erase a large chunk of that nominal gap once you account for what your net pay buys. A manager who lands a strong role in Rochester or Buffalo, where housing costs are a fraction of Manhattan’s, may keep more discretionary income than a peer earning $50,000 more gross in the city. The upstate metros cluster tightly between $163,090 and $170,090, so the choice among them comes down more to which has a live opening in your category than to a meaningful pay difference.
For the upstate markets, the realistic question isn’t only “how much does it pay” but “is there a suitable opening at all.” Syracuse, with 640 managers employed, and Albany, with 940, run thin pools, so a relevant posting in your specific category may not exist for months at a time. Rochester and Buffalo, each above 1,200 managers, offer slightly deeper benches. If you’re optimizing for the deepest pool of high-paying roles, the New York City metro is where they are, by a wide margin.
Take-home pay after tax in New York
Gross salary is the headline; take-home is the number that pays your rent. New York’s progressive state income tax, combined with federal tax and FICA (Social Security and Medicare), produces the following net figures across the four percentile points. These estimates assume a single filer with the standard deduction and no other adjustments; your own situation will vary, and New York City residents owe an additional local income tax on top of the state figure shown here.
| Stage | Gross | Federal | FICA | State tax | Net annual | Net monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (10th) | $107,670 | $15,301 | $8,237 | $5,412 | $78,720 | $6,560 |
| Median (50th) | $217,640 | $41,908 | $14,233 | $12,010 | $149,489 | $12,457 |
| Experienced (75th) | $316,030 | $74,908 | $16,545 | $18,701 | $205,876 | $17,156 |
| Senior (90th) | $378,910 | $96,916 | $18,023 | $23,008 | $240,963 | $20,080 |
At the median, a sales manager keeps $149,489 of a $217,640 salary, an effective combined tax rate of about 31.3%. That works out to roughly $12,457 a month. The effective rate climbs with income, from 26.9% at entry to 36.4% at the top, as more pay falls into higher federal and state brackets. The state column grows the whole way down, from $5,412 at entry to $23,008 at the senior level, because New York’s income tax is progressive and reaches into the higher brackets as pay rises.
New York vs Texas, the cross-state reality. Here’s the comparison that matters if you’re weighing a move. A sales manager earning New York’s median of $217,640 nets $149,489 here after federal, FICA, and state tax. The same gross salary in Texas, which levies no state income tax at all, nets $161,499. That’s a gap of $12,010 a year, the exact amount New York’s state income tax pulls from the median earner. Texas keeps it because it taxes wages at zero. So in pure paycheck terms, Texas edges New York by $12,010 a year, about $1,001 a month, at this income level. And that gap widens for New York City residents, who pay a local income tax on top of the state figure. The headline New York salary is high, but a meaningful slice goes to the state before it reaches your account.
The effective rates in the table reward a closer look. An entry manager at $107,670 loses 26.9% to combined taxes, while the senior earner at $378,910 loses 36.4%. That 9.5-point spread comes from both the federal and state sides, since both are progressive, while FICA caps out. The Social Security portion of FICA stops applying above the annual wage base, which is why the FICA column climbs from $8,237 at entry to $18,023 at the senior level but doesn’t keep pace proportionally with gross pay. For a sales manager whose income swings with commission, this matters in practice: a blowout year that pushes you from the 75th toward the 90th percentile is taxed harder at the margin, so the net gain on a big commission check is smaller than the gross makes it look.
The figure that actually decides your standard of living is net pay minus local housing. A sales manager netting $12,457 a month in upstate Rochester or Buffalo, where rent and mortgage costs run well below Manhattan, keeps far more discretionary income than the net-monthly figure alone suggests. The same net in New York City, against some of the highest housing costs in the country, buys far less. Run your own numbers through the New York paycheck calculator before you compare offers, and add the city local tax if you’ll live in the five boroughs. When tax season arrives, software like TurboTax can handle New York’s progressive return and flag deductions a commission earner often misses.
ThePayGuide may earn a commission from links on this page at no cost to you. See our editorial policy.
How to earn more as a sales manager in New York
The data points to a clear ladder. The difference between the median and the 90th percentile here is $161,270 a year, and the people who close that gap tend to do a few specific things.
- Move into a higher-margin category. The single biggest lever in sales comp is what you sell. Managers in financial services, enterprise software, pharmaceuticals, and advertising sit near the top of the percentile band because each deal carries more commissionable value. Switching categories can move you from the median toward the $316,030 75th percentile faster than years of tenure in a low-margin line.
- Stay in the New York City metro for the deepest pool. The metro pays a median of $215,150 and employs the overwhelming majority of the state’s sales managers. The high-margin industries that pay at the top of the band, finance, media, pharma, and enterprise tech, concentrate there. If you’re upstate and chasing the ceiling, the city is where the $300,000-plus roles live.
- Negotiate the base-to-commission split. New York’s wide spread, with a mean ($239,740) sitting $22,100 above the median, signals commission-heavy comp. A higher accelerator above quota matters more than a bigger base once you consistently hit target. Ask for the uncapped plan, and ask what last year’s top performers actually earned.
- Build the credentials that justify enterprise roles. Formal training in sales operations, revenue analytics, and CRM platforms helps you manage larger teams and bigger pipelines, which is what the top quartile is paid for. Courses on platforms like Coursera in sales management, data-driven forecasting, and negotiation map directly to the skills that separate a $217,000 manager from a $316,000 one.
- Grow the size of your book. Pay tracks the revenue you’re responsible for. Taking on a larger territory, a national account, or a second product line is the most direct path from median to experienced-tier comp.
To put the ladder in concrete terms: moving from New York’s 25th percentile ($163,090) to the median ($217,640) is a $54,550 raise, and moving from the median to the 75th ($316,030) is another $98,390. Those two steps together are worth $152,940 a year, and the data says they come less from sitting in a seat longer than from changing what you sell and how much of it you’re responsible for. A manager who deliberately targets a high-margin category, stays in the city’s enterprise market, and negotiates an uncapped plan can stack all three levers at once. None of them require a new degree. They require choosing the right product, the right market, and the right comp structure.
A word on negotiation specifically, because it’s where many managers leave money on the table. New York’s mean pay sitting $22,100 above its median is direct evidence that the upside lives in variable comp. When you evaluate an offer, the base is the floor, not the prize. Ask for the full plan in writing: the quota, the commission rate below and above target, whether the plan is capped, and what the top performers on the team actually earned last year. A plan with a strong accelerator above quota is worth far more to a closer than a slightly higher base, and it’s the difference between a median outcome and a 90th-percentile one.
Job outlook for sales managers in New York
New York employs 38,510 sales managers as of the BLS 2025 release, with the overwhelming concentration in the New York City metro. That metro’s status as the headquarters market for finance, media, advertising, and a growing roster of technology and life-sciences firms keeps demand for revenue leaders steady. Sales management is a role every growing company needs, which keeps it relatively insulated compared with narrower specialties, and the depth of New York’s corporate base means openings turn over constantly across industries.
The realistic read for a job seeker: openings concentrate where the employers are, so the New York City metro carries the bulk of the live opportunities at any given moment, while the upstate metros offer a thinner but real stream. To see current postings and pay ranges across New York, ZipRecruiter lists active sales manager roles by metro and lets you filter by industry, which is the fastest way to find the high-margin categories that pay at the top of the band.
Related and higher-paying roles in New York
It helps to see where sales management sits against neighboring management roles in the same state. Using BLS New York medians (2025), a sales manager out-earns both of the closest comparison roles by a wide margin. A sales manager’s $217,640 median is $86,780 MORE than a general and operations manager in New York, who earns a median of $130,860. It’s also $36,440 MORE than a marketing manager in New York, at $181,200. In other words, sales management is one of the best-paid management tracks in the state, and the commission upside at the top end widens that lead further.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average sales manager salary in New York?
The median sales manager salary in New York is $217,640 a year, or about $104.63 an hour, per the BLS (2025). The mean is higher at $239,740, because top commission earners pull the average up. Most managers earn between $163,090 and $316,030.
Which New York city pays sales managers the most?
The New York-Newark-Jersey City metro pays the most, with a median of $215,150, and it holds the vast majority of the state’s sales manager jobs. Among upstate metros, Syracuse leads at $170,090, followed by Rochester at $165,140.
How much do sales managers in New York take home after taxes?
At the $217,640 median, a single filer nets roughly $149,489 a year, or about $12,457 a month, after federal tax, FICA, and New York state income tax. That’s an effective combined rate near 31.3%. New York City residents owe an additional local income tax on top of that.
Does New York tax sales manager income heavily?
Yes, compared with no-tax states. New York’s progressive income tax takes about $12,010 from a median earner at $217,640. The same salary in Texas, which has no state income tax, nets $12,010 more a year, and New York City residents pay a local tax beyond the state figure.
Is a sales manager paid more than a marketing manager in New York?
Yes. A sales manager’s median of $217,640 is $36,440 more than a marketing manager in New York ($181,200) and $86,780 more than a general and operations manager ($130,860), based on BLS 2025 medians.
What does it take to reach the top 10% of sales manager pay in New York?
The 90th percentile is $378,910. Reaching it generally means running a large region or enterprise accounts in a high-margin category such as financial services, software, or pharmaceuticals, usually in the New York City metro, with an uncapped commission plan.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), 2025; federal and New York state tax parameters, tax year 2026. Take-home figures are estimates for a single filer using the standard deduction and exclude New York City local income tax. Last updated 2026. See our methodology.