Civil Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania: Pay by Experience, City & Take-Home
A civil engineer in Pennsylvania earns a median of $97,850 a year, or about $47.04 an hour, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Most of the field sits between $67,930 at the 10th percentile and $141,310 at the 90th, so where you land depends heavily on experience, your metro, and the type of work you do. That median runs a little under the national figure, and Pennsylvania’s flat state income tax shapes what actually reaches your bank account.
- How Pennsylvania compares to the national average
- Civil engineer salary by experience in Pennsylvania
- Civil engineer salary by metro in Pennsylvania
- Take-home pay after taxes in Pennsylvania
- How to earn more as a civil engineer in Pennsylvania
- Job outlook for civil engineers in Pennsylvania
- Related and higher-paying roles in Pennsylvania
- Frequently asked questions
How Pennsylvania compares to the national average
Civil engineers nationwide earn a median of $100,840, per BLS OEWS 2025. Pennsylvania’s median of $97,850 sits $2,990 below that, a gap of roughly 3%. That’s close enough that you shouldn’t think of Pennsylvania as a low-pay state for this field. It’s a touch under the national midpoint, and the difference disappears once you account for housing costs that run well below California or New York.
The state mean tells a slightly different story. Pennsylvania’s average civil engineer salary is $100,750, almost dead-level with the national median. When the mean sits above the median like this, it signals a long upper tail: a meaningful share of engineers in the state pull salaries well into six figures, which drags the average up while the typical worker stays near $97,850. The 25th percentile is $77,920 and the 75th is $122,320, so the middle half of the field spans a $44,400 range. That spread is your real planning window.
With 15,870 civil engineers employed across Pennsylvania, this is a deep, established market. Infrastructure renewal, water systems, transportation, and private land development all feed steady demand, and the state’s mix of legacy industrial cities plus growing suburban corridors keeps work flowing to both large firms and small practices.
It helps to put the percentile range in plain terms. The bottom 10% of Pennsylvania civil engineers earn $67,930 or less, while the top 10% clear $141,310. That’s a $73,380 spread from floor to ceiling, and almost all of it is explained by experience and licensure rather than luck or location. The median of $97,850 means half the field earns more and half earns less, so if an offer lands near that number you’re being paid the going rate for a mid-career engineer in the state. An offer near $77,920, the 25th percentile, signals an early-career or support role; one near $122,320, the 75th, signals a licensed engineer carrying real project responsibility.
Civil engineer salary by experience in Pennsylvania
Pay in this field climbs hard with experience and licensure. An early-career engineer fresh out of an ABET-accredited program starts near the 10th to 25th percentile, then crosses the median around the time the Professional Engineer (PE) license lands, usually four to six years in. The senior tier belongs to licensed PEs who manage projects, stamp drawings, and carry client relationships.
| Career stage | Percentile | Annual salary | Hourly (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level | 10th | $67,930 | $32.66 |
| Early career | 25th | $77,920 | $37.46 |
| Mid career (typical) | 50th | $97,850 | $47.04 |
| Experienced | 75th | $122,320 | $58.81 |
| Senior | 90th | $141,310 | $67.94 |
The jump from entry to senior is $73,380, more than double the starting figure. The single biggest lever inside that climb is the PE license. Until you can stamp your own work, you’re billed and paid as support; after it, you carry liability and the pay reflects it. The second lever is moving from staff engineer into project management, where the experienced and senior bands live. Specialties also matter: structural and geotechnical engineers who carry harder technical risk tend to cluster toward the upper percentiles, while general site and land-development work spreads across the middle.
One practical note on the entry figure. $67,930 is the statewide 10th percentile, and it reads low because it blends in smaller markets and the very first year on the job. In Philadelphia and Pittsburgh, a new graduate at a mid-size or large firm often starts above that, closer to the mid-$70s, with raises arriving fast once you pass the Fundamentals of Engineering exam.
Here’s how the math typically plays out over a career. Starting at the $67,930 floor and reaching the $97,850 median is a $29,920 raise, and most engineers cover that ground in the first six to eight years, with the steepest jumps clustered around passing the FE exam and earning the PE. From the median to the $122,320 experienced band is another $24,470, usually earned by taking on project lead or senior engineer duties. The final climb to the $141,310 senior tier, a further $18,990, tends to come from principal, department-lead, or ownership-track roles at consulting firms. Each of those steps is a discrete move you can plan for, not a slow drift, which is why engineers who manage their licensure and title transitions deliberately tend to outearn those who wait to be promoted.
Pay it by the hour and the picture sharpens. The median $47.04 an hour grows to roughly $58.81 at the experienced 75th percentile and $67.94 at the senior 90th. For an engineer weighing a salaried role against contract or consulting work, those hourly equivalents are the baseline to negotiate above, since independent work should carry a premium for the benefits and stability you give up.
Civil engineer salary by metro in Pennsylvania
Where you work inside Pennsylvania changes the math more than people expect. Pittsburgh quietly tops the list, edging out the much larger Philadelphia metro, while the central and eastern markets sit a few thousand below the state median. Here are the five largest civil engineering job markets in the state, by BLS OEWS 2025 median.
| Metro area | Median salary | Engineers employed |
|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh, PA | $100,680 | 4,210 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $99,410 | 6,160 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $98,760 | 600 |
| Lancaster, PA | $97,780 | 540 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $93,830 | 1,370 |
Pittsburgh’s $100,680 median is the highest in the state and runs $6,850 above Harrisburg, the lowest on this list. That’s a real gap, and it lands in Pittsburgh’s favor while the city’s housing costs stay moderate, which is the combination that actually builds savings. Philadelphia carries the most jobs by a wide margin, 6,160 positions, and its $99,410 median sits just above the statewide number. If you want the largest pool of employers and the broadest range of project types, Philadelphia is where the volume is.
The Lehigh Valley (Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton) posts a strong $98,760 despite a smaller engineer count, helped by warehouse, logistics, and land-development work along the I-78 and I-476 corridors. Lancaster sits right at the state median. Harrisburg, as the state capital, anchors a lot of transportation and public-sector work through PennDOT and related agencies, and its $93,830 median reflects the steadier, less premium-heavy nature of public infrastructure pay. The trade-off there is stability and lower living costs against a smaller paycheck.
A few patterns are worth pulling out of that table. First, four of the five major metros sit within about $2,900 of each other, from Harrisburg’s $93,830 up through Allentown, Lancaster, and Philadelphia. Pittsburgh is the outlier on the high side. So for most of the state, your metro moves your pay by a few thousand dollars at most, and the bigger swing comes from cost of living, which differs far more sharply between these cities than the salaries do. Second, employment is heavily concentrated: Philadelphia and Pittsburgh together account for 10,370 of the state’s 15,870 civil engineering jobs, roughly two-thirds of the entire market. The remaining metros and rural areas split the rest, so if you want the widest choice of employers and the easiest path to switch firms without relocating, the two big metros are where that mobility lives.
One thing the median hides: these figures are midpoints, and each metro has its own upper tail. A senior, licensed engineer in Philadelphia or Pittsburgh can earn well past the metro median and into the statewide 90th-percentile territory of $141,310. The metro number tells you where the typical engineer lands, not the ceiling. Use it to gauge a starting offer, then use experience and licensure to climb past it.
Take-home pay after taxes in Pennsylvania
Gross salary isn’t what you live on. Pennsylvania levies a flat 3.07% state income tax with no brackets, which keeps the state bite simple and relatively light compared with high-tax states. Federal tax and FICA (Social Security plus Medicare) do most of the work. The table below estimates take-home at each percentile point for a single filer taking the standard deduction, using tax year 2026 rules.
| Stage | Gross | Federal | FICA | PA tax | Net annual | Net monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (10th) | $67,930 | $6,559 | $5,197 | $2,085 | $54,089 | $4,507 |
| Median (50th) | $97,850 | $13,141 | $7,486 | $3,004 | $74,219 | $6,185 |
| Experienced (75th) | $122,320 | $18,604 | $9,357 | $3,755 | $90,603 | $7,550 |
| Senior (90th) | $141,310 | $23,161 | $10,810 | $4,338 | $103,000 | $8,583 |
At the median, a Pennsylvania civil engineer keeps $74,219 of a $97,850 salary, an effective combined rate of about 24.1%, leaving $6,185 a month. The state portion of that is only $3,004, which is what the flat 3.07% rate buys you: predictable and modest. Note the effective rate climbs as income rises, from 20.4% at entry to 27.1% at the senior level, because federal tax is progressive even though the state rate is flat.
Walk down the rows and you can see where the money goes at each stage. An entry-level engineer at $67,930 pays $6,559 federal, $5,197 in FICA, and just $2,085 to Pennsylvania, keeping $54,089, or $4,507 a month. By the senior tier at $141,310, federal tax has jumped to $23,161 and FICA to $10,810, while the state line is still a comparatively small $4,338, leaving $103,000 net, or $8,583 a month. The takeaway: as you climb, federal tax is what scales up, not the Pennsylvania bite. The state’s flat rate means your state tax stays a near-constant share of income while the federal share grows, which is unusual and works in your favor at higher salaries compared with states that have steep progressive brackets.
How Pennsylvania stacks up against a no-tax state. Here’s the comparison that matters if you’re weighing an out-of-state move. Take the same $97,850 median salary to Texas, which has no state income tax, and your net take-home rises to $77,223. That’s a gap of $3,004 a year, exactly the Pennsylvania state tax line, in Texas’s favor. It’s real money, about $250 a month, but it’s a narrower gap than people assume, because Pennsylvania’s flat rate is one of the lowest income taxes among states that levy one. Before you pack for Texas, weigh that $3,004 against local property taxes and housing, which often run higher in fast-growing Texas metros.
That’s the framing that actually matters: net pay minus local housing is the number that tells you how a salary will feel. A $97,850 job in Pittsburgh, where housing is moderate, can leave you with more spendable income than a higher gross in a coastal metro after rent or a mortgage. Run your own figures, including any local earned-income tax your municipality charges, through the Pennsylvania paycheck calculator before you accept an offer or compare two cities. If you want your withholding and deductions dialed in before tax season, tools like TurboTax walk you through it step by step.
ThePayGuide may earn a commission from links on this page at no cost to you. See our editorial policy.
How to earn more as a civil engineer in Pennsylvania
The percentile gaps above aren’t luck. They track specific, repeatable moves. Here’s where the real gains sit in this state, ranked roughly by payoff.
- Get your PE license. This is the line that separates the $77,920 band from the $122,320 band. Pass the FE exam early, log four years of qualifying experience under a licensed PE, then sit for the PE. In Pennsylvania, licensure runs through the State Registration Board for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors and Geologists. Once you can stamp drawings, your billing rate and your pay both step up.
- Move into project management. The experienced and senior bands ($122,320 and up) belong to engineers who own schedule, budget, and client relationships, not just calculations. Volunteer to run a small project, then a bigger one.
- Specialize where risk is priced in. Structural and geotechnical work, plus water and transportation design that carries heavy liability, tends to sit in the upper percentiles. General site work pays across the middle.
- Target Pittsburgh or Philadelphia. The two big metros post the state’s highest medians, $100,680 and $99,410. If you’re in a lower-paying market and can relocate, that’s a direct raise.
- Add credentials that employers pay for. A master’s in structural or environmental engineering, an Envision Sustainability Professional credential, or LEED accreditation can each justify a bump. Self-paced courses on platforms like Coursera in project management, structural analysis, or GIS are a low-cost way to build toward those before you commit to a degree.
- Negotiate at the offer and at review. The middle-half spread runs from $77,920 to $122,320. Bring metro and percentile data to the table. Knowing that Pittsburgh’s median is $100,680 gives you a real anchor in a salary conversation.
Job outlook for civil engineers in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania employs 15,870 civil engineers, per BLS OEWS 2025, one of the larger state workforces in the field. The demand drivers are durable. The state’s aging bridges, water and sewer systems, and highway network all need renewal, and federal infrastructure funding continues to flow toward exactly that work. Add private land development in the suburban corridors around Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, and the Lehigh Valley, and the pipeline of projects stays full across both public and private employers.
Public-sector work through PennDOT and municipal authorities offers stability and pension-backed benefits, typically clustering near the Harrisburg-style medians. Private consulting firms and design-build contractors compete harder on salary and push toward the Pittsburgh and Philadelphia numbers. Both paths are hiring. When you’re ready to compare live openings and posted salary ranges across firms, a board like ZipRecruiter lets you filter by metro and seniority to see what’s actually on offer right now.
Related and higher-paying roles in Pennsylvania
Civil engineering sits in a cluster of engineering roles that pay within a few thousand dollars of each other in Pennsylvania. If you’re early in your education or considering a pivot, the gaps are worth knowing. Both of the closest neighbors pay slightly more here.
A mechanical engineer in Pennsylvania earns a median of $97,920, which is $70 MORE than a civil engineer in Pennsylvania. That’s a rounding error; the two roles pay essentially the same in this state. An industrial engineer earns a median of $99,560, or $1,710 MORE than a civil engineer here, a modest premium that reflects industrial engineering’s pull into manufacturing and logistics operations. None of these gaps is large enough to justify switching disciplines on pay alone, so let the work itself decide.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average civil engineer salary in Pennsylvania?
The median is $97,850 a year, or about $47.04 an hour, per BLS OEWS 2025. The state mean is slightly higher at $100,750, which reflects a group of upper-end earners pulling the average up above the typical worker.
Which Pennsylvania city pays civil engineers the most?
Pittsburgh leads with a median of $100,680, just ahead of Philadelphia at $99,410. Harrisburg sits at the bottom of the major metros at $93,830, so the gap between the highest and lowest large markets is $6,850.
How much does a civil engineer take home after taxes in Pennsylvania?
At the $97,850 median, take-home is about $74,219 a year, or $6,185 a month, for a single filer. That’s an effective combined federal, FICA, and state rate near 24.1%. Pennsylvania’s flat 3.07% income tax accounts for $3,004 of it.
Do you need a PE license to earn a good salary in Pennsylvania?
You can work as a civil engineer without one, but the Professional Engineer license is the clearest path into the upper percentiles. It separates the roughly $77,920 early-career band from the $122,320 experienced band, because only a licensed PE can stamp and take responsibility for engineering work.
How does Pennsylvania pay compare to no-tax states like Texas?
On the same $97,850 median salary, a Texas engineer keeps $77,223 versus $74,219 in Pennsylvania, a difference of $3,004 a year in Texas’s favor, equal to Pennsylvania’s flat state tax. The gap is smaller than many expect, and local housing and property taxes can erase it.
Is civil engineering a good career choice in Pennsylvania?
The state employs 15,870 civil engineers with steady demand from infrastructure renewal, transportation, and private development. Median pay sits just under the national figure while living costs run below coastal states, which makes the real spending power competitive.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, SOC 17-2051; federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state tax estimates for tax year 2026. Last updated 2026. See our methodology.