Sales Manager Salary in North Carolina

Updated 2026 · Salary data: BLS OEWS 2025

Sales Manager Salary in North Carolina: Pay by Experience, City & Take-Home

A sales manager in North Carolina earns a median of $150,470 a year, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). That’s about $72.34 an hour. Most of the field lands between $100,480 at the 25th percentile and $211,950 at the 75th, and the top 10% clear $297,760. North Carolina pays slightly above the national median, and it taxes income at a single flat rate, which shapes your take-home in a specific way we’ll break down below.

$150,470Median salary
$72.34Median hourly
Flat 4.25%NC income tax bracket
What is your real take-home?
Run your salary through the North Carolina paycheck calculator.

Calculate take-home →

How North Carolina compares to the national median

The national median for sales managers is $148,270, per the BLS (2025). North Carolina’s median of $150,470 sits $2,200 above that. So if you’re moving here from elsewhere, the headline pay is roughly in line with the rest of the country, leaning a touch higher. That national number covers expensive coastal markets, so a state result this close to the national median means North Carolina’s metros are paying competitively for sales leadership.

The state’s mean (average) salary is $168,100, well above the median of $150,470. When the average runs that far ahead of the midpoint, it tells you the top of the range pulls hard. A handful of high earners, the people clearing $297,760 at the 90th percentile, drag the average up. That’s normal for sales management, where variable comp and commission override stack on top of base pay. The median is the better number to anchor on, because half of all sales managers in the state earn more than $150,470 and half earn less.

One more way to read the national gap: it’s small enough that relocation alone won’t change your pay much, but the within-state spread will. A sales manager at the 25th percentile in North Carolina earns $100,480, while one at the 75th earns $211,950. That internal range of $111,470 dwarfs the $2,200 difference between the state and national medians. In plain terms, which company you join and which territory you run inside North Carolina matters far more to your paycheck than the fact that you’re in North Carolina rather than the country as a whole. The state median tells you the market is healthy; your specific role and metro tell you what you’ll actually make.

Measure North Carolina National Gap
Median annual $150,470 $148,270 +$2,200
Median hourly $72.34 n/a n/a
State mean annual $168,100 n/a n/a
Sales managers employed (NC) 16,920 n/a n/a

Sales manager pay by experience in North Carolina

Experience and book of business move this number more than almost anything else. A newly promoted sales manager running a small team starts near the bottom of the range. A regional or national director with a decade of quota-crushing behind them sits near the top. The BLS percentile points map cleanly onto career stage, so here’s how pay climbs across a North Carolina sales management career.

Career stage Percentile Annual pay
Entry level 10th $69,350
Early career 25th $100,480
Mid career (median) 50th $150,470
Experienced 75th $211,950
Senior / director 90th $297,760

The jump from entry to early career is the steepest in percentage terms: $69,350 to $100,480 is a 45% raise as you go from a first management seat to running a real team with consistent numbers. From there, the climb to the median adds another $49,990. The gap between the 75th and 90th percentiles, $211,950 to $297,760, is $85,810, and that top stretch is almost entirely commission and bonus, not base. Reaching it usually means owning a large territory, a strategic accounts portfolio, or a director title with several teams underneath you. The spread from the 10th to the 90th percentile is $228,410, one of the widest of any management occupation, which is why two sales managers in the same city can have completely different financial lives.

A useful way to think about this curve: the first half of a sales management career is about base salary growth, and the second half is about variable comp. From $69,350 to the $150,470 median, most of the increase is structural, bigger teams, larger base, a title bump. Past the median, the increases come from the deal. The $61,480 step from the median to the 75th percentile and the $85,810 step beyond it are dominated by commission accelerators, overrides on your team’s bookings, and equity or bonus in high-growth companies. That’s why a sales manager who masters quota attainment and retention can outpace peers who simply accumulate years. Tenure helps, but in this occupation, performance against number is what separates the $150,470 earner from the $297,760 earner.

Hourly framing helps too, since some sales management roles in North Carolina are quoted hourly or as base-plus-commission. The state median of $72.34 an hour assumes a standard 2,080-hour year. Anyone at the 90th percentile of $297,760 is effectively earning around $143 an hour on the same basis, though in practice that pay arrives as base plus large commission checks rather than an even hourly stream. Treat the hourly figure as a comparison tool, not a literal description of how the money lands.

Sales manager salary by metro in North Carolina

Where you work inside the state matters a lot. The Research Triangle and Charlotte’s banking and logistics corridor pay well above the smaller Piedmont metros. Here are the five largest North Carolina metro areas by sales manager employment, with median pay from the BLS (2025).

Metro area Median salary Sales managers employed
Durham-Chapel Hill $190,370 1,150
Raleigh-Cary $163,520 3,280
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC $162,000 5,930
Greensboro-High Point $134,760 1,140
Winston-Salem $132,550 690

Durham-Chapel Hill leads at $190,370, a striking $57,820 above Winston-Salem’s $132,550. That premium tracks the area’s pharma, biotech, and research-tech employers, where enterprise software and medical-device sales leadership commands top pay. Raleigh-Cary at $163,520 and Charlotte at $162,000 are nearly identical, but Charlotte carries the most jobs by far at 5,930, almost double Raleigh’s 3,280. If you want volume of opportunity, Charlotte is the deepest market in the state. If you want the highest median, Durham is the standout, though it’s a smaller market with only 1,150 sales managers. The two Piedmont Triad metros, Greensboro-High Point and Winston-Salem, sit roughly $30,000 below the state median, reflecting a manufacturing and logistics base rather than tech and finance.

Put the metros against the statewide median of $150,470 and the picture sharpens. Three of the five largest markets, Durham-Chapel Hill, Raleigh-Cary, and Charlotte, pay above the state median. Durham clears it by $39,900, Raleigh by $13,050, and Charlotte by $11,530. The other two come in under: Greensboro-High Point trails the state median by $15,710 and Winston-Salem by $17,920. So roughly two-thirds of the state’s metro employment sits in markets that pay above the statewide midpoint, which is part of why North Carolina’s overall median holds above the national figure.

There’s a tradeoff worth naming. Durham’s $190,370 median is the highest, but with only 1,150 sales managers, openings are scarcer and more specialized. Charlotte’s $162,000 is lower, yet its 5,930 roles mean far more shots at a job, more lateral moves, and more negotiating power when you already have an offer in hand. For someone early in their management career, the depth of the Charlotte market often beats the higher headline number in Durham, because the path to your next promotion is shorter when there are more employers competing for you. Raleigh-Cary, with 3,280 roles and a $163,520 median, arguably gives the best balance of pay and opportunity of any metro in the state.

Take-home pay after tax in North Carolina

Gross salary isn’t what hits your account. North Carolina applies a flat state income tax, plus you owe federal income tax and FICA (Social Security and Medicare). Here’s the after-tax breakdown at each career stage for a single filer taking the standard deduction, using 2026 tax assumptions.

Stage Gross Federal FICA NC state tax Net annual Net monthly
Entry (10th) $69,350 $6,871 $5,305 $2,406 $54,768 $4,564
Median (50th) $150,470 $25,360 $11,511 $5,853 $107,746 $8,979
Experienced (75th) $211,950 $40,115 $14,099 $8,466 $149,270 $12,439
Senior (90th) $297,760 $68,513 $16,116 $12,113 $201,018 $16,752

At the median, a North Carolina sales manager keeps $107,746 of a $150,470 salary, an effective combined rate of 28.4%. That works out to $8,979 a month. The state tax line is the smallest of the three deductions at every stage, $5,853 at the median, because North Carolina’s flat rate is modest compared with progressive high-tax states. Federal tax does the heavy lifting and grows fastest as you climb, from $6,871 at entry to $68,513 at the senior level.

The effective rate climbs steadily with income, which is the federal progressive system at work. An entry-level sales manager on $69,350 faces a 21.0% effective rate and keeps $54,768. At the median it’s 28.4%. The experienced 75th-percentile earner on $211,950 pays an effective 29.6% and nets $149,270. The senior earner on $297,760 reaches a 32.5% effective rate and still takes home $201,018, the only stage where annual net clears $200,000. Notice that FICA growth slows at the top: it rises from $5,305 at entry to $11,511 at the median, but only to $16,116 at the senior level, because the Social Security portion stops applying past the annual wage cap while Medicare keeps going. State tax, by contrast, scales cleanly with the flat rate, from $2,406 at entry to $12,113 at the senior stage.

Here’s the comparison that actually matters if you’re weighing an offer in another state. Take that same $150,470 median salary to Texas, a state with no income tax, and the net take-home is $113,599. In North Carolina, you keep $107,746. That’s an exact gap of $5,853, the entire amount North Carolina collects in state income tax at this salary. A Texas sales manager on identical gross pay banks $5,853 more a year, or about $488 a month, purely from the tax difference.

But the tax gap is only half the math. The number that matters is net pay minus local housing. North Carolina’s housing costs in most metros run well below Texas’s fastest-growing cities and far below California or New York. A median sales manager taking home $8,979 a month in Raleigh or Charlotte typically spends a smaller share of that on rent or a mortgage than a peer would in Austin or coastal markets, which can erase or reverse the $5,853 tax advantage in real spending power. Always run the actual numbers for your city before you decide. A quick way to check is the North Carolina paycheck calculator, and at filing time, software like TurboTax handles the flat-rate state return alongside your federal one.

ThePayGuide may earn a commission from links on this page at no cost to you. See our editorial policy.

How to earn more as a sales manager in North Carolina

The range here is wide, $69,350 to $297,760, which means there’s real room to move up. Concrete steps that push you toward the upper percentiles in this state:

  • Target the Triangle’s high-pay sectors. Durham-Chapel Hill’s $190,370 median is $39,900 above the state median. Enterprise software, pharma, biotech, and medical-device sales leadership in the Research Triangle pay the most. Moving from a Piedmont manufacturing role into Triangle tech sales can be the single biggest jump available without leaving the state.
  • Own a larger, higher-value territory. The leap from the 50th to the 75th percentile is $61,480 of additional gross. Most of that is variable comp tied to quota size. Push for a strategic-accounts or enterprise book rather than SMB.
  • Move toward a director title. The 90th percentile at $297,760 almost always carries a regional or national director role with multiple teams. Build a track record of hiring and developing reps who hit quota, since that’s what gets you the next level.
  • Add credentials that signal data and pipeline fluency. CRM analytics, revenue operations, and sales methodology certifications strengthen a promotion case. Courses on platforms like Coursera in sales management, negotiation, and data-driven forecasting are an inexpensive way to do this.
  • Negotiate the variable, not just the base. In a field where the top of the range is mostly commission and bonus, the accelerators and override structure matter more than a few thousand on base. Ask about uncapped commission and the override rate on your team’s number.

Job outlook for sales managers in North Carolina

North Carolina employs 16,920 sales managers, per the BLS (2025). Charlotte alone accounts for 5,930 of those roles, the largest concentration in the state, followed by Raleigh-Cary at 3,280. The demand is heaviest where the state’s economy is growing fastest: banking and fintech in Charlotte, research and tech in the Triangle. Smaller markets like Winston-Salem (690 sales managers) have thinner but steadier demand tied to manufacturing and healthcare. Because sales management roles open whenever a company expands its revenue team, the deepest job pools sit in the two largest metros. To track current openings and pay across the state, a board like ZipRecruiter lets you filter by metro and comp.

The five metros covered here account for 12,190 of the state’s 16,920 sales manager jobs, about 72% of statewide employment. The remaining 4,730 roles are spread across smaller cities and rural counties, often in distribution, building products, and agriculture-adjacent sales. Charlotte and Raleigh together hold 9,210 of these jobs, more than half the state total, which means your odds of finding the right opening, and of moving between employers without relocating, are highest in those two metros. If you’re planning a sales management career in North Carolina, anchoring near the Charlotte or Triangle corridors gives you the most room to grow without changing cities every time you want a raise.

Related and higher-paying roles in North Carolina

If you’re comparing management tracks within North Carolina, here’s how two adjacent roles stack up against the sales manager median of $150,470, using BLS (2025) state figures.

  • Marketing Manager: median $165,480 in North Carolina. That’s $15,010 MORE than a sales manager in North Carolina. Marketing leadership edges out sales management at the median here, though it lacks the same uncapped commission upside at the top.
  • General and Operations Manager: median $101,950 in North Carolina. That’s $48,520 LESS than a sales manager in North Carolina. The general management track is broader and more common but pays a lower midpoint.

North Carolina sales manager salary FAQ

What is the average sales manager salary in North Carolina?

The median is $150,470 a year and the mean (average) is $168,100, per the BLS (2025). The average runs higher than the median because top earners near $297,760 pull it up. For most people, the median of $150,470 is the more realistic benchmark.

Which North Carolina city pays sales managers the most?

Durham-Chapel Hill leads at a median of $190,370, driven by pharma, biotech, and research-tech employers. Raleigh-Cary ($163,520) and Charlotte ($162,000) follow closely, with Charlotte offering the most jobs at 5,930.

How much do sales managers take home after taxes in North Carolina?

At the $150,470 median, take-home is about $107,746 a year, or $8,979 a month, for a single filer. That reflects a 28.4% effective rate covering federal tax, FICA, and North Carolina’s flat state income tax of $5,853 at this salary.

Does North Carolina tax sales manager income?

Yes. North Carolina applies a flat state income tax. On the $150,470 median salary, that comes to $5,853. It’s the smallest of your three main deductions, behind federal tax and FICA.

How much more would I keep in a no-tax state like Texas?

On the same $150,470 median salary, a Texas sales manager nets $113,599 versus $107,746 in North Carolina, a gap of $5,853 a year (about $488 a month). Lower housing costs in many North Carolina metros can offset that difference in real spending power.

What’s the entry-level sales manager salary in North Carolina?

Entry-level pay sits around $69,350 at the 10th percentile, per the BLS (2025). Early-career managers running a steady team reach roughly $100,480 at the 25th percentile.

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (2025); ThePayGuide tax modeling, 2026 tax year. Last updated 2026. See our methodology.

📅 Published: September 4, 2026