Marketing Manager Salary in Texas: Pay by Experience, City & Take-Home
A marketing manager in Texas earns a median salary of $147,880 per year, or about $71.10 an hour, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Pay runs from roughly $81,820 at the 10th percentile to $259,200 at the 90th, so where you land depends heavily on experience, industry, and which Texas metro you work in. Texas charges no state income tax, which lifts your take-home above most states paying the same gross.
- How Texas pay compares to the national figure
- Marketing manager pay by experience in Texas
- Marketing manager salary by Texas metro
- Take-home pay after tax in Texas
- How to earn more as a marketing manager in Texas
- Job outlook for marketing managers in Texas
- Related and higher-paying roles in Texas
- Frequently asked questions
How Texas pay compares to the national figure
The national median for marketing managers is $166,790 a year, per the BLS (2025). Texas sits below that at $147,880, a gap of $18,910, or about 11.3 percent under the U.S. median. On the gross headline, Texas is a below-average state for this title, which surprises people who assume a big, business-heavy state pays at or above the national line. The gross figure tells only half the story, though, and the second half works in Texas’s favor.
Texas levies no state income tax. In a state like California or New York, a marketing manager earning the same gross salary hands several thousand dollars a year to the state on top of the identical federal bill. So even when the Texas gross trails the national median by $18,910, the money that actually reaches a Texas bank account closes much of that distance once tax is settled. We put exact dollar figures on that in the take-home section below.
One thing the median hides is how wide the spread is in Texas. The 25th percentile sits at $106,110 and the 75th at $200,430. That $94,320 gap between the lower and upper quartile is large for any single job title, and it reflects how much the “marketing manager” label covers, from a brand coordinator running a single product line to a head of marketing owning a multimillion-dollar budget and a full team.
| Measure | Texas | National | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median annual | $147,880 | $166,790 | -$18,910 |
| Median hourly | $71.10 | n/a | n/a |
| State income tax | 0% | varies | n/a |
| Texas employment | 44,680 | n/a | n/a |
With 44,680 marketing managers employed across the state, Texas is one of the larger markets for this role in the country. That scale matters when you negotiate: there are a lot of seats, steady turnover, and a lot of competing employers willing to bid for a proven marketer with a track record of revenue or pipeline.
It’s also worth separating the median from the mean. The Texas mean (average) annual wage is $159,810, which sits $11,930 above the $147,880 median. When the average runs ahead of the midpoint like that, it tells you the distribution is pulled up by high earners at the top, the people clustered toward that $259,200 90th-percentile figure. For a typical worker deciding what to expect, the median is the honest number, and the mean is best read as evidence of how much headroom exists above it. Most national salary pages quote one or the other without explaining the gap. The gap itself is the useful signal here, and in Texas it points to real upside above the midpoint.
Marketing manager pay by experience in Texas
Experience is the single biggest lever on this number. The BLS percentile breakdown is the cleanest proxy for a career arc, because pay in this role tracks scope, budget, and tenure tightly. Here is how the Texas figures map onto career stages.
| Career stage | Percentile | Annual salary | Hourly (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level | 10th | $81,820 | $39.34 |
| Early career | 25th | $106,110 | $51.01 |
| Mid career (median) | 50th | $147,880 | $71.10 |
| Experienced | 75th | $200,430 | $96.36 |
| Senior | 90th | $259,200 | $124.62 |
The jump from early career to median is steep. Moving from the 25th percentile ($106,110) to the 50th ($147,880) is a $41,770 raise, and it usually comes from owning a real marketing budget and a team rather than running a single channel. The next leg, median to the 75th percentile, adds another $52,550. That’s the payoff for managing a full marketing function, larger teams, or a higher-margin industry where marketing drives direct revenue.
The top of the range is where this title starts to overlap with director and VP pay. At the 90th percentile, $259,200, you are usually looking at a senior marketing leader at a large employer, often with a bonus or equity structure layered on top of base. The BLS figure captures base wages, so real total compensation at that level can run higher once incentives are included.
The practical takeaway: early-career marketers in Texas should benchmark against $106,110 to $147,880, treat the median as the target for a fully accountable marketing-manager role, and use the $200,430 experienced mark as the goalpost for owning a large budget or a multi-product portfolio.
It helps to translate these into hourly terms, even though the role is almost always salaried, because the hourly view makes the percentile jumps concrete. The 10th-percentile salary of $81,820 works out to roughly $39.34 an hour for a standard full-time year, the median of $147,880 to about $71.10, and the experienced $200,430 to roughly $96.36. The senior 90th-percentile figure of $259,200 lands near $124.62 an hour. Each step up the ladder is worth tens of dollars an hour, not a few cents, which is why moving from the median to the 75th percentile is worth chasing deliberately rather than waiting for it to arrive.
Marketing manager salary by Texas metro
Where you work inside Texas changes the number more than most people expect. The five largest metro areas span a median range of about $50,760, from El Paso at the bottom to Austin at the top. Here is the BLS (2025) breakdown for the largest Texas metros by employment.
| Metro area | Median salary | Employment | vs. state median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $164,920 | 7,170 | +$17,040 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $155,460 | 16,320 | +$7,580 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $153,030 | 8,930 | +$5,150 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels | $131,800 | 2,900 | -$16,080 |
| El Paso | $114,160 | 490 | -$33,720 |
Austin pays the highest median at $164,920, driven by its tech, software, and corporate-headquarters concentration, where marketing roles carry large demand-generation budgets and equity is common. That puts Austin $17,040 above the statewide median and within striking distance of the national figure. Dallas-Fort Worth follows at $155,460, and it carries the deepest job market in the state at 16,320 employed marketing managers. If you want the widest field of employers competing for you, DFW is it.
Houston comes in at $153,030, $5,150 above the state median, supported by its energy, healthcare, and logistics employers. San Antonio sits under the state median at $131,800, a $16,080 gap, and El Paso is the lowest of the large metros at $114,160, a $33,720 gap from the statewide figure. El Paso’s lower median tracks its lower cost of living, so the gap on paper overstates the gap in spending power.
A note on reading these numbers: a higher metro median is worth more only after you net out local housing. Austin’s median beats San Antonio’s by about $33,120, but Austin housing costs more, so the real difference in what’s left over each month is narrower than the salary line suggests.
The employment counts deserve attention too, because they tell you how easy it is to find work and switch jobs in each metro. Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston together hold 25,250 of the state’s marketing-manager jobs, more than half the statewide total of 44,680. Austin adds 7,170 and San Antonio 2,900. El Paso, at just 490 jobs, is a thin market, so even though its median is the lowest, openings there are infrequent and a move may mean waiting for the right seat. The pattern across these five metros is consistent: the deeper the job market, the more negotiating power you have, because dense markets mean more employers bidding for the same talent.
Take-home pay after tax in Texas
Gross salary is the headline; take-home is what you live on. Because Texas has no state income tax, the only mandatory withholdings on a Texas paycheck are federal income tax and FICA (Social Security and Medicare). The table below runs all four career-stage figures through 2026 federal and FICA rates for a single filer taking the standard deduction.
| Stage (gross) | Federal | FICA | State tax | Net annual | Net monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry, $81,820 | $9,614 | $6,259 | $0 | $65,946 | $5,496 |
| Median, $147,880 | $24,738 | $11,313 | $0 | $111,829 | $9,319 |
| Experienced, $200,430 | $37,350 | $13,828 | $0 | $149,251 | $12,438 |
| Senior, $259,200 | $55,207 | $15,209 | $0 | $188,784 | $15,732 |
At the median salary of $147,880, a single Texas filer keeps about $111,829 a year, or roughly $9,319 a month, after federal tax and FICA. The effective tax rate at that level is about 24.4 percent. The entry-level effective rate is lower at about 19.4 percent, and the senior rate climbs to about 27.2 percent as more income falls into higher federal brackets. The state-tax column stays at $0 across every row, which is the whole advantage of working in Texas.
Here is the cross-state comparison that makes Texas stand out. Take the Texas median earner keeping $111,829 net. The same $147,880 gross earned in California, a high-tax state, leaves about $102,049 after that state’s income tax is layered on top of the identical federal and FICA bill. That’s a difference of $9,780 a year staying in a Texas worker’s pocket for the exact same gross salary. Over a decade at the median, that gap alone adds up to about $97,800, before any raises. For a senior manager near $259,200, the no-income-tax advantage scales up further, since California’s top brackets bite hardest at high incomes.
The number that actually matters is net pay minus local housing. A $9,319 monthly take-home in El Paso, where housing is cheap, buys a very different life than the same take-home in central Austin, where it costs far more to put a roof over your head. Always run your specific salary, filing status, and metro through a calculator before you compare two offers. You can do that with the Texas paycheck calculator. If you want to model deductions, a side income, or a spouse’s wages, a tool like TurboTax will estimate your full federal liability before you file.
ThePayGuide may earn a commission from links on this page at no cost to you. See our editorial policy.
How to earn more as a marketing manager in Texas
The pay range in this role is wide enough that deliberate moves can add real money. Here are the levers that actually shift the number in Texas, ranked by impact.
- Move toward Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, or Houston. The metro premium is real. Austin’s median runs $17,040 above the state figure, DFW’s $7,580 above it, and Houston’s $5,150. If you’re in a lower-paying metro and open to relocation, that’s the fastest structural raise available.
- Target a higher-paying industry. Tech, software, and financial services carry larger marketing budgets and pay accordingly. Moving from a single-product or local-services marketing role into a high-growth tech or SaaS company is often what separates a 25th-percentile salary from a median or 75th-percentile one in Texas.
- Own a revenue or pipeline number. The biggest single jump in the percentile data, $41,770 from the 25th to the 50th, tracks the shift from running a channel to owning marketing’s contribution to revenue. Tie your work to pipeline and bookings and you build the case for that pay band.
- Earn a recognized marketing or analytics credential. A digital-marketing, marketing-analytics, or product-marketing certificate signals readiness for a larger budget and team. You can pick up many of these through online programs such as Coursera, which carries marketing, analytics, and brand-management courses from universities and companies.
- Step up to full marketing-function ownership. The $52,550 step from the median to the 75th percentile is mostly about scope. Owning the entire marketing function, a larger team, or a multi-product portfolio is the clearest path into the $200,430 experienced band.
- Benchmark and negotiate every offer. With 44,680 of these jobs in Texas, you have negotiating strength. Come in with the metro median for your area and the percentile data, and ask for the band your scope and results justify.
One framing that helps in negotiation: anchor to the right percentile, not the median, when your scope warrants it. If you already own a full marketing budget and a team, the median of $147,880 is the floor of your conversation, not the target. The 75th-percentile figure of $200,430 is the defensible ask, and you support it with the specific budget and results you own. Conversely, if you’re moving into your first fully accountable marketing-manager role, the median is a fair landing spot and the $106,110 early-career number is what you’re moving up from. Knowing which of these five numbers describes your actual job is most of the battle, because it stops you from accepting a band a tier below your responsibility.
Job outlook for marketing managers in Texas
The clearest signal in the data is scale combined with concentration. Texas employs 44,680 marketing managers, one of the larger pools of this role in the United States. Dallas-Fort Worth alone accounts for 16,320 of those jobs and Houston another 8,930. A market that size turns over steadily, which means regular openings across experience levels and industries.
Marketing management also spans nearly every industry the BLS tracks, from technology and healthcare to retail, energy, and professional services. That breadth cushions the role against any single sector’s downturn, because marketing talent transfers across industries once you’ve proven you can build pipeline and manage a budget. If you want to gauge live demand and current postings in your metro, a job board such as ZipRecruiter shows what Texas employers are paying right now.
For people deciding where in Texas to build a marketing career, the data points one way. The three big metros, Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, and Houston, combine the highest medians with the deepest job markets: 32,420 of the state’s marketing-manager jobs sit in those three areas alone, more than 70 percent of the statewide total. That concentration means more lateral moves, more counteroffers, and more chances to step up in scope without leaving the metro. Smaller markets like El Paso offer a lower median of $114,160 and far fewer seats at 490 jobs, but they come with lower living costs, so the right choice depends on whether you optimize for ceiling or for cost. Either way, the role is a stable, transferable one in a state that employs nearly 45,000 of them.
Related and higher-paying roles in Texas
If you’re weighing this role against adjacent management jobs, it helps to see where marketing manager sits. In Texas, a marketing manager out-earns both of the related management titles below at the median, so the comparison runs the other way from many career pages: these adjacent roles pay less here, not more.
| Role (Texas median) | Median salary | vs. marketing manager in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| Sales Manager | $136,020 | $11,860 LESS |
| General & Operations Manager | $103,230 | $44,650 LESS |
| Marketing Manager | $147,880 | n/a |
A sales manager in Texas earns about $11,860 less than a marketing manager at the median, and a general and operations manager earns about $44,650 less. If you already manage marketing, those tracks generally pay below where you sit, though they can carry different ceilings and bonus structures depending on the employer. The flip side is that general operations roles exist in far greater number across the state, so a move there trades a higher median for a deeper, more transferable job market. Use the linked pages to compare the full percentile spread before you weigh a switch.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average marketing manager salary in Texas?
The median salary is $147,880 a year, or about $71.10 an hour, per the BLS (2025). The mean (average) is higher at $159,810, because top earners near the $259,200 90th-percentile mark pull the average up. The median is the better number for a typical worker to plan around.
Which Texas city pays marketing managers the most?
Among the largest metros, Austin pays the highest median at $164,920, followed by Dallas-Fort Worth at $155,460 and Houston at $153,030. San Antonio sits at $131,800 and El Paso is the lowest of the large metros at $114,160. Dallas-Fort Worth has the most jobs in the state at 16,320.
Does Texas tax my salary as a marketing manager?
No. Texas has no state income tax, so your paycheck is reduced only by federal income tax and FICA. At the $147,880 median, a single filer keeps about $111,829 a year, roughly $9,780 more than the same gross salary would net in California after that state’s income tax.
How much do entry-level marketing managers make in Texas?
Entry-level pay sits around $81,820 at the 10th percentile, and the 25th percentile is $106,110. After federal tax and FICA, the entry figure nets about $65,946 a year, or roughly $5,496 a month, with an effective tax rate near 19.4 percent.
How does a marketing manager’s pay in Texas compare to a sales or general manager?
A marketing manager out-earns both at the median in Texas. The marketing-manager median of $147,880 is about $11,860 above a sales manager’s $136,020 and about $44,650 above a general and operations manager’s $103,230. General operations roles are far more numerous across the state, though.
How many marketing manager jobs are there in Texas?
About 44,680 marketing managers work in Texas, per the BLS (2025), one of the larger pools in the country. Dallas-Fort Worth holds 16,320 of those positions and Houston another 8,930, so openings are steady across the big metros.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025; federal income tax and FICA rates, tax year 2026. Take-home figures are estimates for a single filer taking the standard deduction. Last updated 2026. See our methodology.