Mechanical Engineer Salary in Arizona: Pay by Experience, City & Take-Home
A mechanical engineer in Arizona earns a median of $100,270 a year, or about $48.21 an hour, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Most of the field falls between roughly $71,030 at the 10th percentile and $159,040 at the 90th. That median sits a little under the national figure, but Arizona’s low flat income tax pulls more of it into your pocket than the headline suggests.
- How Arizona compares to the national median
- Mechanical engineer salary in Arizona by experience
- Mechanical engineer salary by Arizona metro
- Take-home pay after tax in Arizona
- How to earn more as a mechanical engineer in Arizona
- Job outlook for mechanical engineers in Arizona
- Related and higher-paying engineering roles in Arizona
- Frequently asked questions
How Arizona compares to the national median
The national median for mechanical engineers is $104,110, per BLS OEWS 2025. Arizona’s median of $100,270 runs about $3,840 below that, a gap of roughly 3.7 percent. That sounds like a markdown, and on the gross number it is. But it closes fast once you account for two things: Arizona’s flat 2.5 percent income tax, one of the lowest among states that tax wages at all, and a cost of living that runs below the big coastal engineering hubs.
The mean wage tells a slightly different story than the median. Arizona’s average mechanical engineer salary is $107,220, which is higher than the median of $100,270. When the mean sits above the median, it means a band of high earners at the top, the people clearing $128,880 at the 75th percentile and $159,040 at the 90th, is pulling the average up. For you, the takeaway is simple: the ceiling in this state is real, and the spread between a starting engineer and a senior one is wide enough to plan a whole career around.
Put the range in plain terms. The bottom 10 percent of Arizona mechanical engineers earn $71,030 or less. The top 10 percent earn $159,040 or more. That is a $88,010 spread between the floor and the ceiling. Where you land inside that band depends mostly on three levers: years of experience, the metro you work in, and the industry that signs your paycheck. The next sections break down each one with the actual numbers.
Mechanical engineer salary in Arizona by experience
BLS does not publish pay by years on the job directly. What it publishes is the percentile distribution, and that distribution maps cleanly onto career stage. A new graduate clusters near the 10th to 25th percentile. A mid-career engineer with a professional license and a decade of projects sits around the median. The 75th and 90th percentiles are where senior engineers, technical leads, and engineering managers live. Here is how the Arizona numbers translate.
| Career stage | Percentile | Annual salary | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level | 10th | $71,030 | $34.15 |
| Early career | 25th | $82,430 | $39.63 |
| Mid career | 50th (median) | $100,270 | $48.21 |
| Experienced | 75th | $128,880 | $61.96 |
| Senior / lead | 90th | $159,040 | $76.46 |
Read the jumps, because they tell you where the money moves. Going from entry ($71,030) to early career ($82,430) adds about $11,400, the reward for getting past the first two or three years and proving you can run work unsupervised. The bigger leap is from early career to median: $82,430 to $100,270, almost $17,840. That step usually tracks with two milestones, your Professional Engineer (PE) license and your move from doing tasks to owning a piece of a project.
The climb from median to experienced ($100,270 to $128,880) is another $28,610, and from experienced to senior ($128,880 to $159,040) a further $30,160. Those top two brackets are not handed out for tenure alone. They go to engineers who specialize in something the Arizona market pays for, semiconductor process and facilities work, aerospace and defense systems, or solar and power generation, and to those who step into lead or management roles. If your pay has plateaued near the median for years, the table shows exactly how much headroom is still above you: more than $58,000 between the median and the 90th percentile.
One more way to read the spread is as a percentage of the median, because that frames how much risk and upside the field carries. The 10th percentile of $71,030 is about 71 percent of the median. The 90th percentile of $159,040 is about 159 percent of it. In other words, a top-decile Arizona mechanical engineer earns more than double what a bottom-decile one does. Compared with many occupations, that is a fairly wide band, and it is good news if you intend to keep climbing, because the curve rewards the back half of a career steeply. The two biggest dollar jumps in the table both sit above the median, not below it, which tells you the returns to seniority and specialization in this state come late and come large.
Mechanical engineer salary by Arizona metro
Location inside Arizona matters less than it does in some states, but it still moves the number by several thousand dollars. Phoenix is both the highest-paying large metro and by far the biggest employer, holding the majority of the state’s mechanical engineering jobs. Here are the five Arizona metro areas BLS reports, ranked by median pay.
| Metro area | Median salary | Engineers employed |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler | $100,980 | 3,660 |
| Tucson | $99,750 | 980 |
| Flagstaff | $98,150 | 40 |
| Prescott Valley-Prescott | $96,690 | 60 |
| Yuma | $92,230 | 100 |
| Arizona statewide | $100,270 | 5,050 |
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler is the center of gravity. With 3,660 of the state’s 5,050 mechanical engineering jobs, the Valley accounts for roughly 72 percent of the entire profession in Arizona, and its $100,980 median is the highest in the state. The semiconductor buildout around Chandler and north Phoenix, the aerospace and defense base, and a steady pipeline of commercial and data-center construction all sit here. If you want the deepest job market and the most room to switch employers without relocating, this is it.
Tucson is the clear second market at 980 jobs and a $99,750 median, only about $1,230 below Phoenix. Its base leans toward aerospace, defense, and optics, anchored by large established employers. Flagstaff posts a $98,150 median but a thin market of 40 jobs, and Prescott Valley-Prescott comes in at $96,690 across 60 jobs. Yuma sits at the bottom at $92,230, about $8,750 under Phoenix, with a small employer base of 100. The pattern is consistent: the two big metros pay within a couple thousand dollars of each other and of the statewide median, while the smaller markets trade roughly $4,000 to $9,000 of salary for lower housing costs and less competition.
The employment counts are as useful as the medians when you are planning a move. Phoenix and Tucson together hold 4,640 of the 5,050 mechanical engineering jobs in Arizona, about 92 percent of the entire profession. The other three metros listed, plus the rural balance of the state, share what is left. That concentration has a direct career consequence: in Phoenix or Tucson you can change employers, switch industries, or recover from a layoff without leaving the metro, because there are enough seats. In Flagstaff, with 40 reported jobs, or Prescott Valley with 60, a single large employer can dominate the local market, which means less negotiating power and a longer search if that employer is not hiring.
So the metro decision is really two decisions priced together. The first is the salary line in the table, a difference of up to $8,750 between Phoenix and Yuma. The second, harder to put a number on, is market depth. For most mechanical engineers building a long Arizona career, the depth in Phoenix is worth more over time than the few thousand dollars a smaller metro might shave off housing, because depth is what lets you keep climbing the percentile ladder without uprooting your life. If you already have a remote or hybrid arrangement with a Phoenix or Tucson employer, living in a cheaper metro while keeping the big-market salary is the best of both, and it is increasingly common in this field.
Take-home pay after tax in Arizona
Gross salary is the headline. Take-home is the number you actually live on. Arizona uses a flat 2.5 percent income tax, so the state’s bite stays modest no matter how much you earn, and most of what comes out of your check is federal tax and FICA (Social Security and Medicare). The table below estimates take-home at each career stage for a single filer with the standard deduction, using the 2026 tax year.
| Stage | Gross | Federal | FICA | AZ tax | Net annual | Net monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (p10) | $71,030 | $7,241 | $5,434 | $1,776 | $56,580 | $4,715 |
| Median (p50) | $100,270 | $13,673 | $7,671 | $2,507 | $76,419 | $6,368 |
| Experienced (p75) | $128,880 | $20,178 | $9,859 | $3,222 | $95,620 | $7,968 |
| Senior (p90) | $159,040 | $27,417 | $12,167 | $3,976 | $115,481 | $9,623 |
At the median, an Arizona mechanical engineer keeps about $76,419 of a $100,270 salary, an effective all-in rate near 23.8 percent and roughly $6,368 a month. Notice how light the state line is at every stage. Even the senior engineer on $159,040 pays just $3,976 to Arizona, while sending $27,417 to the IRS. The flat 2.5 percent rate is the reason a sub-national gross can still feel competitive here.
Here is the cross-state comparison that matters most, and the one a quick search rarely spells out. Take that same $100,270 median and drop it into Texas, a state with no income tax at all. In Texas the engineer nets about $78,926, against $76,419 in Arizona. That is a gap of $2,507 a year, the exact amount Arizona’s flat tax costs you at the median, or roughly $209 a month. It is a real difference, and worth knowing, yet it is small next to what experience or a metro move can swing. The wider point: Arizona’s 2.5 percent flat rate already puts it close to the no-tax states, far closer than California or New York would be on the same salary.
It is also worth seeing how the effective rate climbs as you move up the table, because it shapes how much of each raise you actually keep. The entry engineer at $71,030 loses about 20.3 percent to all taxes combined. The median engineer loses 23.8 percent, the experienced one 25.8 percent, and the senior one 27.4 percent. That rising rate is the federal system at work, not Arizona, since the state portion stays flat at 2.5 percent the whole way up. The practical lesson: a raise from the 75th to the 90th percentile, $128,880 to $159,040, is $30,160 gross, but you keep closer to $19,861 of it after the higher bracket takes its cut. Knowing your marginal reality keeps a big-sounding offer from disappointing you on payday.
The number that actually decides your standard of living is net pay minus local housing. A $6,368 monthly take-home in Phoenix, where housing runs below the coastal hubs, stretches differently than the same check in San Jose or Boston. Before you compare two offers in two states, subtract a realistic rent or mortgage from each net figure and compare what is left. That residual, not the gross salary, is what funds your life. To pin down your own paychecks, run the figures through the Arizona paycheck calculator, and if you want filing help that handles a multi-state move or engineering side income, TurboTax walks the federal and Arizona returns line by line.
ThePayGuide may earn a commission from links on this page at no cost to you. See our editorial policy.
How to earn more as a mechanical engineer in Arizona
The experience table makes the opportunity concrete: more than $58,000 separates the median from the 90th percentile. Closing that gap is mostly about credentials, specialization, and aiming at the industries Arizona pays the most for. Here is where to focus.
- Get your PE license. The Professional Engineer license is the clearest dividing line between the early-career band near $82,430 and the median at $100,270. It is required to sign and seal drawings, it is the credential that unlocks consulting and senior roles, and in Arizona it is administered through the state Board of Technical Registration. If you are licensable, this is the single highest-return step.
- Specialize where Arizona spends. The high-pay clusters here are semiconductor facilities and process equipment (the Chandler and north Phoenix fabs), aerospace and defense systems, and solar and power generation. Mechanical engineers who can talk cleanroom HVAC, thermal management, or systems integration for these sectors get pulled toward the $128,880 to $159,040 top brackets.
- Add the software and analysis skills employers screen for. Strong command of CAD, finite element analysis, computational fluid dynamics, GD&T, and increasingly some Python or MATLAB for automation separates candidates at the same experience level. Targeted courses on Coursera in FEA, thermal systems, or data analysis are an efficient way to add a line your resume is missing.
- Move toward leadership. The 90th percentile in Arizona is largely engineering managers, technical leads, and program managers. Taking ownership of project scope, budget, and a team is how you convert deep technical skill into the $159,040 tier.
- Pursue a master’s if your target is research, design lead, or management. A graduate degree in mechanical, aerospace, or systems engineering tends to correlate with the upper percentiles, especially in aerospace and defense where it is often expected for senior design roles.
- Negotiate against the real distribution. Walk into a review knowing the 75th percentile is $128,880, not the median. If your output matches an experienced engineer, that is your anchor. Bring the metro and percentile data, not a vague ask.
Job outlook for mechanical engineers in Arizona
Arizona employs about 5,050 mechanical engineers as of the BLS OEWS 2025 release, with the demand heavily concentrated in metro Phoenix, which holds 3,660 of those roles. The underlying drivers point one direction. The semiconductor expansion across Chandler and north Phoenix has pulled major fabrication and supplier investment into the state, and fabs need mechanical engineers for facilities, process equipment, and thermal systems. Aerospace and defense remain a steady employer base in both Phoenix and Tucson, and the state’s solar and broader power generation buildout adds demand for mechanical and energy-systems work.
For a job seeker, the practical read is that the deepest and most resilient market is metro Phoenix, with Tucson a solid secondary option at 980 jobs. Smaller metros like Flagstaff, Prescott, and Yuma have real openings but thin counts, so expect fewer listings and less bargaining power to job-hop locally. When you are ready to see live roles and benchmark titles against pay, a board like ZipRecruiter lets you filter by metro and experience to match the percentile bands above.
Related and higher-paying engineering roles in Arizona
If you are weighing adjacent paths, here is how two common engineering roles compare to mechanical engineering on the same BLS OEWS 2025 basis, in Arizona specifically.
- Industrial Engineer earns a median of $108,280 in Arizona, which is $8,010 MORE than a mechanical engineer in Arizona ($100,270). The state’s manufacturing and semiconductor base rewards process, quality, and operations work, and the skills overlap enough that a mechanical engineer can pivot.
- Civil Engineer earns a median of $89,660 in Arizona, which is $10,610 LESS than a mechanical engineer in Arizona. Civil pay here tracks the construction and infrastructure cycle and sits below mechanical at the median.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average mechanical engineer salary in Arizona?
The median is $100,270 a year and the mean (average) is $107,220, according to BLS OEWS 2025. The mean sits above the median because high earners at the 75th percentile ($128,880) and 90th percentile ($159,040) pull the average up. Most people quote the median, $100,270, as the typical pay.
How much does a mechanical engineer make per hour in Arizona?
The median hourly wage is $48.21. Across the distribution that runs from about $34.15 an hour at the 10th percentile to $76.46 an hour at the 90th, based on BLS OEWS 2025 figures.
Which Arizona city pays mechanical engineers the most?
Among the metros BLS reports, Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler pays the highest median at $100,980, just ahead of Tucson at $99,750. Phoenix is also by far the largest market, with 3,660 of the state’s 5,050 mechanical engineering jobs. Yuma is the lowest of the five at $92,230.
What is the take-home pay on a mechanical engineer salary in Arizona?
At the $100,270 median, a single filer nets about $76,419 a year, or roughly $6,368 a month, after federal tax, FICA, and Arizona’s flat 2.5 percent income tax. That is an effective all-in rate near 23.8 percent. Use the Arizona paycheck calculator to model your own filing status and deductions.
Does Arizona’s income tax make a big difference to net pay?
It is modest. Arizona charges a flat 2.5 percent, so the median engineer pays about $2,507 to the state. Compared with no-tax Texas on the same $100,270 salary, an Arizona engineer keeps about $2,507 less per year, roughly $209 a month. That is far smaller than the gap you would see versus a high-tax state.
Do mechanical engineers earn more than civil engineers in Arizona?
Yes. The mechanical engineer median of $100,270 is $10,610 higher than the civil engineer median of $89,660 in Arizona. Industrial engineers, by contrast, edge out mechanical at a $108,280 median, $8,010 more, per BLS OEWS 2025.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) 2025, for occupation 17-2141 (Mechanical Engineers) in Arizona and its metro areas; 2026 federal and Arizona tax parameters for take-home estimates (single filer, standard deduction). Last updated 2026. See our methodology.