Marketing Manager Salary in North Carolina

Updated 2026 · Salary data: BLS OEWS 2025

Marketing Manager Salary in North Carolina: Pay by Experience, City & Take-Home

A marketing manager in North Carolina earns a median of $165,480 a year, or about $79.56 an hour, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). Pay runs from roughly $96,760 at the 10th percentile to $274,100 at the 90th, so where you land depends heavily on experience, your metro, and the company you work for. That median sits just $1,310 below the national figure, which makes North Carolina close to a coin-flip on pay while costing far less to live in than the coastal hubs it competes with.

$165,480Median salary
$79.56Median hourly
4.25%NC flat income tax
What is your real take-home?
Run your salary through the North Carolina paycheck calculator.

Calculate take-home →

How North Carolina compares to the national median

The national median for marketing managers is $166,790, per the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). North Carolina’s median of $165,480 trails that by exactly $1,310, a gap of less than 1%. For a job that often pays a six-figure premium in expensive coastal metros, that near-parity is the headline. You give up almost nothing on gross pay by working in Raleigh or Charlotte instead of New York or San Francisco, and you keep far more of it once rent and state income tax come out.

The state mean, or average, is $173,660, which sits above the median. That spread is normal for this role. A handful of very high earners at large corporate headquarters and agencies pull the average up, while the median tells you what a typical marketing manager actually banks. When the mean runs about $8,180 above the median, as it does here, it signals a long upper tail: the ceiling is high, but most people work below the average rather than at it. Use the median as your anchor and treat the mean as a reminder that the top of this field pays very well.

North Carolina also employs about 10,790 marketing managers, a deep enough market that you are not betting your career on one or two employers. That depth matters when you negotiate, because a thick labor market gives you outside options, and outside options are what move offers. Combine the near-national pay with the state’s lower cost base and North Carolina becomes one of the stronger value propositions in the country for this title.

Marketing manager pay by experience in North Carolina

Experience is the single biggest lever on what you earn in this role. The BLS percentile breakdown for North Carolina shows how steep the climb is from a first management title to a senior director-level seat. The table below maps each percentile to a realistic career stage.

Career stage Percentile Annual salary Hourly
Entry level 10th $96,760 $46.52
Early career 25th $127,120 $61.12
Mid career (typical) 50th $165,480 $79.56
Experienced 75th $210,580 $101.24
Senior / director 90th $274,100 $131.78

Entry level (10th percentile), $96,760. This is where someone steps into their first true manager title, often after years as a coordinator or specialist. Six figures is already nearly in reach on day one of management, which tells you the bar to enter this role is high: employers expect a track record before they hand over a budget and a team. Even at the bottom of the range, North Carolina pays close to the national entry figure, so the floor here is competitive.

Early career (25th percentile), $127,120. Jumping from the 10th to the 25th percentile adds $30,360. That is the steepest single jump in the whole table, and it captures the first few years of running campaigns and owning numbers. Show that you can tie marketing spend to revenue and you move through this band fast. The big early payoff is one reason this role rewards getting results on the board quickly.

Mid career (50th percentile), $165,480. The median is the number most marketing managers in the state actually earn. Reaching it from the 25th percentile means another $38,360 of growth, usually earned by managing larger budgets, leading a small team, and owning a channel or a region outright. This is the realistic target for someone with five to nine years in the field, and it is the figure to anchor any offer negotiation against.

Experienced (75th percentile), $210,580. Clearing $200,000 puts you in the top quarter of the profession statewide. The move from median to 75th is worth $45,100, the second-largest jump in the table. Earners here typically carry senior manager or associate director titles, own a full function such as demand generation or brand, and report close to the executive team. Getting here is about scope: more budget, more people, more accountability for growth.

Senior / director (90th percentile), $274,100. The top decile earns $108,620 more than the median, the largest gap of all. These are directors and heads of marketing at well-funded companies, bank and tech headquarters, and large health systems. The $63,520 step from the 75th to the 90th shows how much the ceiling rewards people who can own a P&L, build a team, and connect marketing to company growth. The full path from entry to this seat is worth $177,340 in annual pay, which is why the certifications and moves in the “earn more” section below are worth taking seriously.

Marketing manager salary by North Carolina metro

Where you work inside the state changes the number meaningfully. The BLS metro data (2025) covers the five largest markets for this role. Durham-Chapel Hill leads, which fits a region built around research, pharma, and the universities, while the Triad metros pay less and have thinner demand.

Metro area Median salary Employment vs state median
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC $175,160 1,230 +$9,680
Raleigh-Cary, NC $167,640 2,390 +$2,160
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC $166,200 3,830 +$720
Winston-Salem, NC $160,570 440 -$4,910
Greensboro-High Point, NC $151,880 650 -$13,600

Durham-Chapel Hill, $175,160. The highest-paying metro in the state, $9,680 above the statewide median, with about 1,230 marketing managers employed. The pay reflects an economy anchored by Research Triangle Park, pharmaceutical and biotech firms, and the universities, all of which compete for senior marketing talent. Headcount is smaller than Charlotte or Raleigh, but the per-job pay is the best in North Carolina.

Raleigh-Cary, $167,640. The second-highest median, $2,160 over the state figure, with roughly 2,390 jobs. Raleigh blends government, tech, and a fast-growing corporate base. It is a large, healthy market that pays slightly above the state median, which makes it one of the best risk-adjusted places to job hunt in this field: strong pay and plenty of seats.

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, $166,200. The biggest employer of marketing managers in the state by a wide margin, about 3,830 jobs, paying $720 above the median. As the banking and finance capital of the Southeast, Charlotte offers the most openings, which is exactly what you want when you need volume of opportunities to negotiate against. Pay sits right at the state level despite the depth of the market.

Winston-Salem, $160,570. Pay runs $4,910 below the state median across roughly 440 jobs. This is a thinner market tied to healthcare and legacy corporate employers. Fewer seats and lower median pay, though the cost of living is correspondingly gentler, which softens the headline gap.

Greensboro-High Point, $151,880. The lowest median of the five, $13,600 under the statewide figure, with about 650 jobs. The Triad’s manufacturing and logistics base does not bid up marketing pay the way the Triangle’s research economy does. If you are based here and want top-of-state pay, the Durham and Raleigh markets are a short drive or a remote arrangement away.

The practical takeaway: the spread from Greensboro to Durham is $23,280 in median pay for the same job title. If you can be flexible on location, even within the state, that gap is real money. Charlotte and Raleigh give you the most listings; Durham gives you the highest pay per seat.

Take-home pay after tax in North Carolina

Gross salary is not what hits your bank account. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax of 4.25% for the 2026 tax year, on top of federal income tax and FICA (Social Security and Medicare). The table below runs each experience point through all three to show net annual and net monthly pay. Figures use standard single-filer assumptions; your own number shifts with filing status, deductions, and retirement contributions.

Stage Gross Federal FICA State tax Net annual Net monthly
Entry (10th) $96,760 $12,901 $7,402 $3,570 $72,886 $6,074
Median (50th) $165,480 $28,962 $12,659 $6,491 $117,368 $9,781
Experienced (75th) $210,580 $39,786 $14,067 $8,408 $148,319 $12,360
Senior (90th) $274,100 $60,232 $15,560 $11,107 $187,201 $15,600

Entry, $96,760 gross. Federal tax takes $12,901, FICA takes $7,402, and state tax takes $3,570, for an effective combined rate of about 24.7%. You keep $72,886 a year, or $6,074 a month. FICA bites hardest at this level in relative terms because Social Security applies to the full salary here, before any wage cap comes into play.

Median, $165,480 gross. Federal climbs to $28,962, FICA to $12,659, and state tax to $6,491, an effective rate near 29.1%. Net is $117,368 a year, or $9,781 a month. The effective rate jumps from entry to median because more income falls in higher federal brackets, even though North Carolina’s flat state rate stays at 4.25% across every row in this table.

Experienced, $210,580 gross. Federal is $39,786, FICA $14,067, state $8,408, for roughly 29.6% effective. You take home $148,319, or $12,360 a month. Notice FICA grows much slower from here up: the Social Security portion stops at the annual wage cap, so above it only the 1.45% Medicare share keeps rising. That is why the effective rate barely moves from the 75th percentile to the 90th.

Senior, $274,100 gross. Federal jumps to $60,232, FICA to $15,560, state to $11,107, an effective rate of about 31.7%. Net is $187,201 a year, or $15,600 a month. The federal share does the heavy lifting at the top because the highest brackets apply to the last dollars earned, while FICA has nearly flattened. State tax stays proportional at 4.25%, so it never becomes the line that hurts.

The cross-state comparison that matters. Take the North Carolina median earner at $165,480. Their net take-home here is $117,368. The same gross salary in Texas, a state with no income tax, nets $123,859. That is a gap of $6,491 a year, the exact amount North Carolina collects in state tax at this income. So a marketing manager moving from Texas to North Carolina on identical pay gives up $6,491 in annual take-home, or about $541 a month, purely to the state income tax. That is the real, often-buried cost of North Carolina’s flat tax, and it is the number to weigh against North Carolina’s lower housing costs before you decide a move is worth it.

Which leads to the framing that actually decides quality of life: net pay minus local housing is the number that matters, not the gross on the offer letter. A $165,480 salary that nets $117,368 stretches very differently in Durham than it would in San Francisco or Manhattan, because what you pay for a comparable home is a fraction of the coastal figure. North Carolina’s modest state tax gives a little back to no-tax states like Texas, but the state’s lower housing costs typically more than make up that $6,491 once rent or a mortgage enters the math. Run your own numbers through the North Carolina paycheck calculator before you sign anything. When tax season comes, software like TurboTax can handle the multi-bracket math and any state-specific credits so you are not leaving money on the table.

ThePayGuide may earn a commission from links on this page at no cost to you. See our editorial policy.

How to earn more as a marketing manager in North Carolina

The percentile table shows the prize: moving from the median to the 75th percentile is worth $45,100 a year in North Carolina, and reaching the 90th is worth $108,620 over the median. Here is how people actually close that gap in this state.

  • Target the Triangle, especially Durham. Durham-Chapel Hill pays $9,680 above the state median and Raleigh-Cary pays $2,160 above it. Concentrating your search on the research-and-tech corridor instead of the Triad can add roughly $23,280 versus the lowest-paying metro for the same title.
  • Move toward revenue and demand generation. The 90th-percentile seats in this state go to people who own a P&L and can tie spend to growth. Marketing managers who run demand gen, performance marketing, or revenue marketing get into the $210,000-plus band faster than those stuck in pure brand or communications roles.
  • Add a data and analytics credential. Employers pay for managers who can prove ROI. A focused certificate in marketing analytics, digital marketing, or platforms like Google Ads and HubSpot signals exactly that. Self-paced programs on Coursera from major business schools and tech vendors are a low-cost way to add the analytics line your resume may be missing.
  • Aim for the headquarters employers. Charlotte’s banking and finance base and the Triangle’s tech, pharma, and biotech firms run the largest marketing budgets in the state, and bigger budgets carry bigger titles. The 3,830 jobs in Charlotte and the corporate density of the Triangle are where the senior seats concentrate.
  • Manage a bigger team and budget. Pay in this role tracks scope. Each step up in the percentile table maps to more people managed, more budget owned, and a wider remit. Volunteer for cross-functional ownership and the title and pay tend to follow.
  • Use the depth of the market to negotiate. With 10,790 marketing managers employed statewide, you have real outside options. A competing offer from a Raleigh or Charlotte employer is the most reliable way to move your current number, and the thick market makes those offers easier to get.

Job outlook for marketing managers in North Carolina

North Carolina employs about 10,790 marketing managers, per the BLS (2025), spread across a diversified economy: banking and finance in Charlotte, tech and government in Raleigh, research and pharma in Durham, and manufacturing across the Triad. That diversity is the strongest signal for the outlook. Demand for the role is not tied to a single industry, so a downturn in one sector rarely empties the whole market. The two largest metros, Charlotte at 3,830 jobs and Raleigh at 2,390, together account for well over half of the state’s marketing managers and anchor a steady stream of openings. When you are ready to test the market, listings on a board like ZipRecruiter will show you the live range for your metro and seniority.

Related and higher-paying roles in North Carolina

It helps to see how marketing manager pay stacks against neighboring management roles in the same state, using BLS North Carolina medians (2025). Against the marketing manager median of $165,480, both common comparison roles actually pay less here:

Role NC median vs marketing manager
Marketing Manager $165,480 n/a
Sales Manager $150,470 $15,010 LESS
General & Operations Manager $101,950 $63,530 LESS

A sales manager in North Carolina earns a median of $150,470, which is $15,010 less than a marketing manager. A general and operations manager earns $101,950, a full $63,530 less than a marketing manager in North Carolina. So the marketing manager title is the higher-paying seat of the three in this state, which is worth knowing if you are weighing a lateral move. The cards below let you compare pay across states and dig into each related title.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average marketing manager salary in North Carolina?

The median is $165,480 a year and the mean (average) is $173,660, according to the BLS (2025). The median is the better gauge of typical pay because a few very high earners pull the average up. Hourly, the median works out to about $79.56.

Which North Carolina city pays marketing managers the most?

Durham-Chapel Hill, at a median of $175,160, the highest of the five largest metros and $9,680 above the state median. Raleigh-Cary follows at $167,640 and Charlotte at $166,200. Greensboro-High Point is the lowest at $151,880.

How much does a marketing manager take home after taxes in North Carolina?

At the $165,480 median, take-home is about $117,368 a year or $9,781 a month after federal tax, FICA, and North Carolina’s 4.25% flat state income tax, an effective rate near 29.1% for a single filer. Your figure varies with filing status and deductions.

Does North Carolina tax marketing manager income?

Yes. North Carolina applies a flat 4.25% income tax for the 2026 tax year to every income level. At the median salary that is $6,491 a year. By comparison, the same $165,480 in no-tax Texas nets $6,491 more, since Texas collects no state income tax.

How does North Carolina pay compare to the national average for marketing managers?

North Carolina’s median of $165,480 is just $1,310 below the national median of $166,790, a gap under 1%. You earn close to the national figure while paying lower housing costs than most coastal metros where the role concentrates.

Do marketing managers earn more than sales managers in North Carolina?

Yes. The marketing manager median of $165,480 is $15,010 higher than the sales manager median of $150,470, and $63,530 higher than the general and operations manager median of $101,950, per BLS North Carolina data (2025).

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) 2025; federal, FICA, and North Carolina state tax figures for the 2026 tax year. Last updated 2026. See our methodology.

📅 Published: September 3, 2026