Industrial Production Manager Salary in California: Pay by Experience, City & Take-Home
An industrial production manager in California earns a median of $132,620 a year, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2025). That works out to about $63.76 an hour. Most of the field lands between $80,950 at the 10th percentile and $222,020 at the 90th, so where you sit depends heavily on your metro, your industry, and how many years you have running a plant floor.
- How California pay compares to the national median
- Industrial production manager salary by experience in California
- Industrial production manager salary by metro in California
- Take-home pay after taxes in California
- How to earn more as an industrial production manager in California
- Job outlook for industrial production managers in California
- Related and higher-paying roles in California
- Frequently asked questions
How California pay compares to the national median
California pays industrial production managers more than the country as a whole, but the gap is smaller than the state’s reputation suggests. The national median for this role is $126,060, per the BLS (2025). California’s median of $132,620 sits $6,560 above that, a premium of roughly 5.2 percent. For a job that runs manufacturing lines, schedules shifts, and owns production targets, that premium reflects both the state’s higher cost base and the concentration of high-value manufacturing in aerospace, semiconductors, biotech, and food processing.
The state mean tells a slightly different story. California’s average wage for the role is $146,860, which is about $14,240 higher than the median. When the mean runs well ahead of the median like this, it signals a long upper tail: a cluster of very well paid managers in Bay Area tech-adjacent manufacturing pulls the average up, while the typical manager statewide earns closer to the $132,620 figure. The median is the number a real candidate should anchor to, because half of California’s industrial production managers earn less than it and half earn more.
One more piece of context. California employs about 25,130 industrial production managers, one of the largest pools of this role in any state. That scale matters when you are negotiating or job hunting, because deep demand across multiple industries gives an experienced manager real options rather than a single regional employer to depend on. It also means the percentile spread you see below is built on a large sample, so the numbers are stable year to year rather than a quirk of a thin market.
Industrial production manager salary by experience in California
Pay for this role climbs sharply with experience, and the spread is wide. The BLS percentile breakdown (2025) is the cleanest proxy for a career arc, because the bottom percentiles map closely to newer managers and the top percentiles to seasoned ones running larger or more complex operations. Here is how the California numbers stack up across the curve.
| Career stage | Percentile | Annual salary | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | 10th | $80,950 | $38.92 |
| Early career | 25th | $102,490 | $49.27 |
| Mid career (median) | 50th | $132,620 | $63.76 |
| Experienced | 75th | $173,660 | $83.49 |
| Senior | 90th | $222,020 | $106.74 |
Start at the bottom. A new industrial production manager in California, often someone promoted from a lead or supervisor role, lands near the 10th percentile at $80,950, or about $38.92 an hour. That is a real number to expect for a first management title at a smaller plant or as a shift-level production manager. It already clears the national 10th percentile for the role, so even at entry California pays a measurable premium over the typical U.S. market.
By the 25th percentile the figure jumps to $102,490, a $21,540 increase over entry. This early-career band usually reflects a manager with two to five years of floor responsibility who has proven they can hit output and safety targets. The move from the 10th to the 25th percentile is the steepest proportional gain in the whole table, a 27 percent rise, which is why the first few years of management experience pay off so quickly in this field.
The median of $132,620 is where most working managers actually sit. Reaching it generally means full ownership of a production line or department, budget accountability, and a track record across at least one full demand cycle. From the 25th percentile to the median is another $30,130 of headroom, so the climb stays steep through the middle of the curve. A manager at this point earns $51,670 more than they did at entry, having roughly doubled the proportional gap above the 10th percentile.
The 75th percentile at $173,660 marks the experienced tier. These are managers running larger plants, multiple lines, or higher-stakes regulated production such as pharmaceuticals or aerospace components. The gap from median to experienced is $41,040, the largest single step in the table, which tells you that seniority and scope of responsibility, not just tenure, drive the back half of the pay curve. At $83.49 an hour, an experienced California manager out-earns the median manager by about 31 percent.
At the top, the 90th percentile reaches $222,020, or $106.74 an hour. Senior managers here typically oversee entire facilities, sit close to plant-director level, or run complex high-margin operations in the Bay Area’s advanced manufacturing. The spread from the 10th to the 90th percentile is $141,070, meaning a senior manager earns roughly 2.7 times what an entry manager makes. Few salaried fields show a curve this steep, and it is the strongest argument for staying in the role long enough to reach the upper bands rather than jumping sideways into a flatter career.
Industrial production manager salary by metro in California
Where you work inside California changes your pay more than almost any other factor. The BLS metro data (2025) shows a $50,050 spread between the highest-paying and lowest-paying of the state’s five largest markets for this role. The table below lists each metro’s median and its employment level, so you can see both the pay and the depth of the local job market.
| Metro area | Median salary | Managers employed | vs. state median |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara | $171,140 | 2,210 | +$38,520 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont | $164,420 | 2,990 | +$31,800 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad | $132,150 | 2,230 | -$470 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim | $128,540 | 9,120 | -$4,080 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario | $121,090 | 2,120 | -$11,530 |
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara tops the state at a $171,140 median, $38,520 above the California median. Silicon Valley’s semiconductor fabs and hardware manufacturers compete hard for managers who can run precision, capital-heavy production, and that competition shows up in the pay. The trade-off is the cost base. San Jose carries some of the highest housing costs in the country, so the headline figure buys less locally than it would elsewhere. The metro employs about 2,210 managers, a focused but very well paid market where a single high-margin fab can set the local rate.
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont follows at $164,420, $31,800 above the state median, with the second-largest workforce on the list at 2,990 managers. Biotech production in the East Bay and the broader Bay Area manufacturing base support these numbers. Like San Jose, the pay premium is partly offset by housing, but the larger employment pool gives candidates more openings to choose from, which matters if you want to move up without relocating out of the region.
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad sits almost exactly at the state median, $132,150, just $470 below it, with about 2,230 managers employed. San Diego’s mix of defense manufacturing, medical devices, and biotech keeps pay solid, and its cost of living, while high by national standards, is gentler than the Bay Area’s. For many managers that combination makes San Diego the best real value among the major California markets, since the salary tracks the state median while housing runs below the northern metros.
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim is the employment heavyweight, with 9,120 managers, by far the deepest market in the state and more than triple the next-largest metro. Its median of $128,540 runs $4,080 under the statewide figure, reflecting LA’s broad manufacturing base across aerospace, food processing, apparel, and consumer goods. The slightly lower median is offset by sheer volume of opportunity. If you want the most job openings and the most lateral mobility between industries, LA is where the roles concentrate.
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario anchors the bottom at $121,090, $11,530 below the state median, with about 2,120 managers. The Inland Empire is a logistics and distribution hub, and its manufacturing tends toward warehousing-adjacent and lower-margin production, which pulls pay down. The upside is cost. Housing in Riverside and San Bernardino runs well below coastal California, so a manager’s net pay often stretches further here than the raw salary gap suggests, and the $50,050 difference between this metro and San Jose narrows considerably once local living costs enter the picture.
Take-home pay after taxes in California
Gross salary is the headline; take-home is what hits your account. California taxes income on a progressive scale on top of federal tax and FICA, so effective rates climb steadily as you move up the percentile ladder. The table below breaks down each tax layer for the four career points, using 2026 tax-year estimates for a single filer.
| Stage | Gross | Federal | FICA | CA state tax | Net annual | Net monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (10th) | $80,950 | $9,423 | $6,193 | $3,555 | $61,779 | $5,148 |
| Median (50th) | $132,620 | $21,076 | $10,145 | $8,361 | $93,038 | $7,753 |
| Experienced (75th) | $173,660 | $30,925 | $13,285 | $12,178 | $117,272 | $9,773 |
| Senior (90th) | $222,020 | $43,309 | $14,336 | $16,675 | $147,700 | $12,308 |
At the entry level, $80,950 gross drops to $61,779 net, an effective tax burden of about 23.7 percent. Federal tax takes $9,423, FICA takes $6,193, and California state income tax takes a modest $3,555, since this income mostly sits in the state’s lower brackets. That leaves about $5,148 a month to live on, which is the figure to test against any California rent before accepting a first management offer. In a coastal metro that monthly number disappears quickly, which is why entry managers often start in the Inland Empire or Central Valley where it stretches further.
At the median of $132,620, net annual pay is $93,038, or $7,753 a month, an effective rate near 29.8 percent. Notice how state tax more than doubles from entry to median, climbing to $8,361, because California’s brackets bite harder as income rises. Federal tax also jumps to $21,076, more than double the entry figure. The roughly six-point increase in effective rate from entry to median is the cost of California’s progressive system, and it is worth modeling before you assume a raise translates dollar-for-dollar into spending power.
At the experienced 75th percentile, $173,660 gross becomes $117,272 net, about $9,773 a month, at a 32.5 percent effective rate. State tax alone reaches $12,178 here, and FICA climbs to $13,285 as more of the salary clears the Social Security wage base into the additional Medicare range. By the senior 90th percentile, $222,020 gross leaves $147,700 net, $12,308 a month, at a 33.5 percent effective rate, with California taking $16,675 in state tax and the federal bill hitting $43,309. The pattern is clear. Every step up the ladder keeps more total dollars in your pocket, but a shrinking share of each additional dollar, because the marginal rates stack on top of one another.
The cross-state comparison that an overview won’t give you. Take the California median net of $93,038 and run the same $132,620 salary through Texas, a state with no personal income tax. In Texas, that median earner nets about $101,399. The gap is exactly $8,361, the precise amount California claims in state income tax at this salary. A California manager earning the median keeps $8,361 less per year than an identical manager in Texas earning the identical gross, purely because of state tax. That is real money, roughly $697 a month, and it is the single number to weigh when you compare a California offer against one in a no-tax state.
The figure that actually matters, though, is net pay minus local housing. The Texas advantage of $8,361 looks decisive on paper, but a manager in Riverside or San Diego may still come out ahead of one in an expensive Texas metro once rent and mortgage costs enter the math, and a Bay Area manager earning the $171,140 San Jose median keeps far more in absolute dollars even after California’s tax. Always subtract your real housing cost from net pay before you judge an offer. For a precise read on your own numbers, run them through the California paycheck calculator, and if you want help estimating brackets at filing time, tools like TurboTax can model your withholdings.
ThePayGuide may earn a commission from links on this page at no cost to you. See our editorial policy.
How to earn more as an industrial production manager in California
The percentile data points straight at the levers that move pay. The jump from the median of $132,620 to the experienced $173,660 is $41,040, and most of that comes from scope and specialization rather than tenure alone. Here is where to focus.
- Target a Bay Area metro. The plainest raise available is geographic. Moving from the state median to the San Jose median of $171,140 is a $38,520 gain, and the San Francisco median of $164,420 is $31,800 above the state figure. If you can run capital-intensive or regulated production, these markets pay the most in California, and even after the higher tax and housing they keep more in absolute dollars.
- Specialize in high-margin manufacturing. The state mean of $146,860 running $14,240 ahead of the median signals that semiconductor, aerospace, biotech, and pharmaceutical production reward managers who master tight tolerances, clean-room standards, and compliance. Moving from general consumer-goods production into a regulated industry is one of the clearest paths from the median into the 75th percentile and its $41,040 of upside.
- Earn a recognized production credential. The APICS Certified in Production and Inventory Management (CPIM) and Certified Supply Chain Professional (CSCP) designations, plus a Six Sigma Green or Black Belt, are the certifications hiring managers actually look for. Lean and continuous-improvement skills map directly to the cost and throughput targets that justify a higher salary. You can build the coursework foundation for these through platforms like Coursera.
- Take on plant-wide P&L responsibility. The largest single step in the data, $41,040 from median to experienced, rewards managers who own a full facility’s budget and output rather than a single line. Pushing for broader scope, multi-line oversight, or a facility-level role is how you cross into the upper percentiles where pay reaches into the $173,660 to $222,020 range.
- Build the data and automation side. Managers who can run a manufacturing execution system, read production analytics, and lead automation or robotics projects command a premium in California’s tech-adjacent plants. These skills are what separate a $132,620 median manager from a $222,020 senior one in the Bay Area, where the production process itself is the company’s competitive edge.
- Move toward the largest job markets to negotiate. Los Angeles employs 9,120 managers, the deepest pool in the state. More employers competing for your skills gives you a stronger hand at the table, even if the LA median of $128,540 runs slightly below the state figure, because you can play offers against one another in a way that a thin local market does not allow.
Job outlook for industrial production managers in California
California’s 25,130 industrial production managers represent one of the country’s largest concentrations of the role, spread across aerospace in Los Angeles, semiconductors in San Jose, biotech in the Bay Area and San Diego, and food processing throughout the Central Valley. That diversity is the outlook story. The role is not tied to a single industry’s fortunes, so demand stays steadier than in states built around one manufacturing sector.
The Los Angeles metro alone accounts for 9,120 of those jobs, more than a third of the statewide total, which means a manager who wants mobility and a constant flow of openings has a clear home base. The Bay Area metros, while smaller in headcount at 2,210 in San Jose and 2,990 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, pay the most and continue to invest in advanced and regulated production. For current openings across these markets, a job board like ZipRecruiter is a practical place to see who is hiring and at what pay.
Related and higher-paying roles in California
It helps to see how this role pays against adjacent management and operations jobs in the same state. Using BLS California medians (2025), an industrial production manager out-earns both of the closest related roles by a wide margin. A purchasing agent in California earns a median of $82,720, which is $49,900 LESS than an industrial production manager in California. A food service manager earns a median of $78,260, or $54,360 LESS than this role. In both cases the industrial production manager comes out well ahead, which makes this one of the better-paid operations management tracks in the state and a sensible target for anyone moving up from purchasing or service management.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average industrial production manager salary in California?
The median is $132,620 a year, or about $63.76 an hour, per the BLS (2025). The state mean runs higher at $146,860 because top earners in Bay Area manufacturing pull the average up. Most managers earn between $80,950 and $222,020, the 10th to 90th percentile range.
Which California city pays industrial production managers the most?
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara leads at a $171,140 median, followed by San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont at $164,420. Both Bay Area markets pay well above the state median of $132,620, driven by semiconductor and biotech production, though their housing costs are also the state’s highest.
How much does an industrial production manager take home after taxes in California?
At the median salary of $132,620, take-home is about $93,038 a year, or $7,753 a month, after federal tax, FICA, and California state tax, an effective rate near 29.8 percent. Entry earners net about $61,779, and senior managers at the 90th percentile net about $147,700.
How does California pay compare to a no-tax state like Texas?
At the median salary, a California manager nets $93,038 while a Texas manager earning the same $132,620 nets about $101,399, a gap of $8,361 a year. That difference is exactly what California collects in state income tax at this salary. Factor in local housing costs before deciding which state leaves you better off.
Does California pay more than the national average for this role?
Yes. California’s median of $132,620 is $6,560 above the national median of $126,060, a premium of about 5.2 percent. The state also employs roughly 25,130 industrial production managers, one of the largest pools in the country.
What experience do you need to reach the top of the pay range in California?
The 90th percentile of $222,020 generally requires facility-level responsibility, ownership of a full production budget, and often specialization in a regulated or high-margin industry such as aerospace, semiconductors, or pharmaceuticals. The biggest single pay step, $41,040, comes between the median and the experienced 75th percentile.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) 2025; federal and California 2026 tax-year estimates. Last updated 2026. See our methodology.